US Youth: Piedmont Conf. Best XI

by US Youth Soccer
June 10, 2021
US Youth: Piedmont Conf. Best XI

The lists below contain the players selected to the Best XI teams for their standout play in most recent season of the US Youth Soccer Piedmont Conference.

Head coaches within each Premier I Division used a post-game voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field. The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division. Specific positions (left back, attacking midfielder, etc.) are not taken into consideration when selecting the teams.

2020-2021 SEASON

13U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Keith McCune Charleston SC 08 Premier
Defender Clayton Butler Highland FC 08 Red
Defender Max Procida Tormenta FC 08 
Defender Colin Brauer Wake FC 08 Blue Juniors 
Defender Caleb Farrell Wake FC Dortmund
Midfielder Mohamed Moustafa Charleston SC 08 Premier 
Midfielder Jacob stanek  South Carolina United FC 08 
Midfielder Elishua Davis Wake FC Blue Juniors
Midfielder Jacob Marting  Wake FC Dortmund 
Forward Jalen Tucker  South Carolina United FC 08
Forward Eder Chavelas Tormenta FC 08 
     

14U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Edward Smith  South Carolina United FC 07
Defender Tyler Bolduc  Wake FC 07 Blue 
Defender Santiago Franco Atlanta City FC
Defender Cooper Green  Highland FC 07 Red 
Defender Gavin Tyndall Wake FC 07 Gold North
Midfielder Bennett Connor Wake FC 07 Blue 
Midfielder Zakary Gilberti Wake FC 07 Blue 
Midfielder Benjamin Barjolo Kalonji SA 07 Pro Profile
Midfielder Kalan Kalonji Kalonji SA 07 Pro-Profile
Forward Owangya Medard Kalonji SA 07 Pro Profile
Forward Gerber Martinez North Georgia SA Rome 07 
     

15U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Justus Holden Augusta Arsenal SC 06 Gold
Defender Tanner Cumbow Highland FC 06 Red
Defender Jason Granados Lanier SA Archies 06 Gold 
Defender Braxton Young Wake FC Gold North
Defender Jack andrist  Georgia Storm SA 06 Premier
Midfielder Isaac Cruz  Georgia Storm SA 06 Premier
Midfielder Lathan Johnson Inter Atlanta FC Blues 06 Elite
Midfielder Edgar Vazguez  Lanier SA Archies 06 Gold 
Midfielder Amare Lucas Wake FC 06 Blue
Forward Wyatt Mathis-Kline Georgia Storm SA 06 Premier
Forward Davis Kendall Highland FC 06 Red
     

16U Boys

   
Defender Caiden Kerr Wake FC Juventus 05
Midfielder Daniel Garcia Bryson Park SC Legends Elite
Midfielder Omar Ramos Taime Carolina FA Pachuca 05
Midfielder Kevin Soria Inter Atlanta FC Blues Elite 05
Midfielder Endy Alarcon Lanier SC Archies 05 Navy
Midfielder Nelson Fernandez  Lanier SC Archies 05 Navy
Midfielder Ariel Nunez Pitt Greenville SA 05
Midfielder Cameron Kells Wake FC Blue 05
Forward Liam Webber Inter Atlanta FC Blues Elite 05
Forward Jorge Sandoval Lanier SC 05 Navy
Forward Gino Valenti Wake FC Blue 05
**Not enough information received to post a complete 4-4-2 Best XI
     

17U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Kendall Henry Kalonji SA 04 Pro-Profile
Defender Rodrigo Ramirez Alianza SC Gold 04
Defender Kevin Ramirez  Atlanta City FC 
Defender Jonathan Keenan Highland FC 04 Red
Defender John Perez Kalonji SA 04 Pro-Profile
Midfielder Jose De Avila Kalonji SA 04 Pro-Profile
Midfielder Franklin Spires South Carolina United FC 04
Midfielder Matthew Yi South Carolina United FC 04
Midfielder Alexander Hormada Triangle United SA 04 Wake Blue
Forward Brian Negrete  Georgia Storm SA Premier 04
Forward Michael Kalombe Kalonji SA 04 Pro-Profile
     

18U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Jake Rogers Augusta Arsenal SC 03 Gold
Defender Isaac Lacap  Augusta Arsenal SC 03 Gold
Defender Marcos Santos Bryson Park SC 03 Real Elite
Defender Saleh Kibengo Kalonji SA 03 Pro Profile
Defender Matthew Swalgren Lexington SA 2003 Gold
Midfielder Matthew Webb  AFC Lightning 03 Gold
Midfielder Fabian Avila-Gutierrez Augusta Arsenal SC 03 Gold
Midfielder Noel Diaz-Moreno Highland FC 03 Red
Midfielder Jorge Banda Lanier SA Archies 03 Gold
Forward Carlos Nolasco Madrid Lexington SA 2003 Gold
Forward Oliver Sheikhli Triangle United SA 03 Wake Blue
     

19U Boys

   
Goalkeeper Garrett Olson Triangle United SA 02 Wake Blue
Defender Oliver Mariategui Georgia Storm SA - Darlington 02
Defender Atura Bakpo Kalonji SA 02 Pro Profile
Defender Justin Ellis South Carolina United FC 02
Defender Julio Garcia Triangle United SA 02 Wake Blue
Midfielder Paulo Oliveira  Georgia Alliance FC 02
Midfielder Ramon Aguilar Lanier SA 02 Gold
Midfielder Jackson Price South Carolina United FC 02
Midfielder Lyman Ott South Carolina United FC 02
Forward Alex Cruz  Georgia Alliance FC 02
Forward Stephen Sopp  Triangle United SA 02 Wake Blue
     

13U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Alexa Slick Charleston SC 08 Premier
Defender Bridget Home  Charlotte SA 08 King
Defender Tara Zaccagnino Georgia Impact SC Elite
Defender Madison Bueno Savannah United Select 08 Premier
Defender Spencer Hostetter South Carolina Surf SC
Midfielder Ella Petry Charleston SC 08 Premier
Midfielder Virginia Woodcock Inter Atlanta FC Blues 08 Elite
Midfielder Brynn Callendine South Carolina Surf SC
Midfielder Ragan Flynn South Carolina United FC 08 Composite
Forward McKenzie Godfrey Inter Atlanta FC Blues 08 Elite
Forward Ryder Perry JASA Coastal Surge 08
     

14U Girls

   
Defender Tamiyah Carter CFC Red Star 07 Elite
Defender Carson Peck Charlotte Soccer Academy King
Defender Ayva Richards Georgia Impact SC 07 Elite
Defender Ava Holcey  Tormenta FC 07
Midfielder Katie Entilich CFC Red Star 07 Elite
Midfielder Emma McRae Georgia Impact SC 07 Elite
Midfielder Emma Owens Piedmont Triade FC 07 Lady Black
Midfielder Adriana Bonanno Wake FC 07 Blue 
Forward Madison Casteen Piedmont Triade FC 07 Lady Black
Forward Abigail Walsh Savannah United 07 Premier
Forward Caroline Gatz  United FC - Furman 07 Elite
**Not enough information received to post a complete 4-4-2 Best XI
     

15U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Emma Kirlin  United FC - Furman 06 Elite
Defender Madelyn McNicholas Charlotte Soccer Academy King
Defender Libby Fisher Inter Atlanta FC Blues 06 Elite
Defender Caroline Boone North Carolina FC Gold North
Defender Norah Abbott South Carolina United FC 06 
Midfielder Carolina Rivers Augusta Arsenal SC 06 Gold
Midfielder Lauren Trevathan  Georgia Impact SC 06 Elite 
Midfielder Savannah Styron  Georgia Impact SC 06 Elite 
Midfielder Campbell Andrews South Carolina United FC 06 
Forward Erica Matthews  CFC Red Star 06 Elite
Forward Katie Jurgens North Carolina FC Gold North
     

16U Girls

   
Defender Ashhly Burk Georgia Impact SC 05 Elite
Defender Joana Marban Lanier SA 05 Gold
Defender Gabriela Rosas Lanier SA 05 Gold
Defender Mary Grace Meyers Tormenta FC 05
Midfielder Maren Walker All In FC 05 Elite
Midfielder Ashley Garcia Inter Atlanta FC Blues 05 Elite
Midfielder Olivia Norton Inter Atlanta FC Blues 05 Elite
Midfielder Emma Daigrepont  United FC - Furman 05 Elite 
Forward Averie AuBuchon Highland FC 05 Red 
Forward Andrea Tapia Tormenta FC 05
Forward Anaya Muhammad United FC - Furman 05 Elite
**Not enough information received to post a complete 4-4-2 Best XI
     

17U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Sarah Wommack Piedmont Triade FC 04 Lady Black 
Defender Cameron Southard Augusta Aresenal SC 04 Gold
Defender Caroline  Kimmel  CFC Red Star 04 Elite
Defender Lucy Mackie Lexington SA 04 Gold
Defender Alexa Thoman Piedmont Triade FC 04 Lady Black 
Midfielder Mira Fogle Catawba Valley YSA 04 Blast Blue
Midfielder Evelyn Hammer  CFC Red Star 04 Elite
Midfielder Hannah Austin  South Carolina United FC 04 
Midfielder Isabella Pecunes South Carolina United FC 04 
Forward Brianna Conley CFC Red Star 04 Elite
Forward Dylan Driver CFC Red Star 04 Elite
     

18U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Olivia Burt CSA Palmetto King 03
Defender Regan Zieverink CSA Palmetto King 03
Defender Ashley Frye Georgia Impact SC 03 Elite
Defender Anna Greenfield Church Inter Atlanta FC Blues 03 Elite
Defender Sophia Litt North Carolina FC 03 Gold South
Midfielder Daniella Henriquez All-In FC 03 NL Elite
Midfielder Theanna Burnett All-In FC 03 NL Elite
Midfielder Alison Powell Georgia Impact SC 03 Elite
Midfielder Isla Murphy Neuse River FA Ladies Red 03
Forward Abbie Boling CSA Palmetto King 03
Forward Josie Gould Inter Atlanta FC Blues 03 Elite
     

19U Girls

   
Goalkeeper Faith Bullied Savannah United Select 02 Premier
Defender Britney Yann CFC Red Star 02/03 Elite
Defender Tayler Baker CFC Red Star 02/03 Elite
Defender Kendall Brittingham Darlington Soccer Academy
Defender Isabella DeMarco South Carolina United FC 02
Midfielder Sydney Ormsby CFC Red Star 02/03 Elite
Midfielder Karla Muniz Darlington Soccer Academy
Midfielder Sierra Shuey North Carolina FC Youth 02 Gold North 
Midfielder Jade Cintron Savannah United Select 02 Premier
Forward Jayden Boswell Darlington Soccer Academy
Forward Helen Gutierrez Georgia Impact SC 02 Elite
Related Topics: US Youth Soccer