Text size

USSF announces Boys/Girls DA season awards

Article Written by U.S. Soccer
Published: July 22, 2019

The U.S. Soccer Development Academy has announced its 2018-19 awards following the end of the season at the Academy Championships in Irvine, Calif. The Academy gives out the following awards to commemorate the best of the best in each conference at the end of its 10-month campaign:

  • Player of the Year (East, Central, West)
  • Conference Best XI (East, Central, West)
  • Coaching Staff of the Year (East, Central, West)
  • Administrator of the Year (East, Central, West)
  • Community Award (National)

BOYS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
East: Justin Haak - New York City FC
Central: Johan Gomez - FC Dallas
West: Kobe Hernandez-Foster - LA Galaxy

GIRLS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
East: Lia Godfrey - United Soccer Alliance
Central: Alexis Missimo - Solar Soccer Club
West: Neeku Purcell - Reign Academy

BOYS BEST XI 
East
Goalkeeper: Andre Zuluaga (Kendall SC)
Defenders: Adam Armour (North Carolina FC Youth), Tayvon Gray (New York City FC), Dante Huckaby (Philadelphia Union), Riley Thomas (United Futbol Academy)
Midfielders: Elio Firmino (New England Revolution), Justin Haak (New York City FC), Bryang Kayo (D.C. United)
Forwards: Kevin Paredes (D.C. United), Marlon Tabora Ponce (Bethesda SC), Evan Southern (Oakwood Soccer Club)

Central 
Goalkeeper: 
Patrick Schulte (Saint Louis FC)
Defenders: Jonathan Gomez (FC Dallas), Antino Lopez (Shattuck-St. Mary's), David Mendoza (Chicago Fire), Jonathan Tomkinson (Solar Soccer Club)
Midfielders: Aidan Morris (Crew SC Academy), Tanner Tessmann (FC Dallas), Nikiphoros Vlastos (Saint Louis FC)
Forwards: Johan Gomez (FC Dallas), Marek Gonda (Sockers FC), Jason Shokalook (Internationals)

West
Goalkeeper: Sam Fowler (Seattle Sounders FC)
Defenders: Jacob Akanyirige (San Jose Earthquakes), Mauricio Cuevas (LA Galaxy), Kobe Hernandez-Foster (LA Galaxy), Blake Malone (Seattle Sounders FC) 
Midfielders: Cameron Fisher (Barca Academy), Jordan Pena (Real Salt Lake), Louis Rogers (De Anza Force)
Forwards: Jorge Hernadez (LA Galaxy), Matt Hoppe (Barca Academy), Ray Serrano Lopez (Seattle Sounders FC)

GIRLS BEST XI 
East
Goalkeeper: Mia Justus (IMG Academy)
Defenders: Megan Bornekamp (Nationals), Victoria Haugen (FC Virginia), Ayooluwapo Oke (Tophat), Paige Tolentino (NC Courage
Midfielders: Lia Godfrey (United Soccer Alliance), Amber Nguyen (Tophat), Jillian Shimkin (FC Fury NY)
Forwards: Catherine Barry (NEFC), Elle Kershner (Penn Fusion Soccer Academy), Olivia Migli (FC Virginia)

Central
Goalkeeper: Nadia Cooper (Shattuck-St. Mary's)
Defenders: Abby Allen (Lonestar SC Academy), Emily Matthews (Nationals), Bri Schrotenboer (Midwest United FC)
Midfielders: Devin Lynch (Sockers FC), Samantha Meza (Solar Soccer Club), Alexis Missimo (Solar Soccer Club), Jaedyn Shaw (FC Dallas)
Forwards: Trinity Byars (Solar Soccer Club), Sydney Richards (FC Dallas), Hannah Richardson (Sockers FC)

West
Goalkeeper: Neeku Purcell (Reign Academy)
Defenders: Courtney Boone (Legends FC), Smith Hunter (Reign Academy), Sally Menti (Crossfire Premier), Madeline Mooney (Reign Academy)
Midfielders: Emily Colton (LA Galaxy San Diego), Mia Fishel (San Diego Surf), Tatiana Fung (Legends FC
Forwards: Jennifer Estes (Crossfire Premier), Alyssa Thompson (Real So Cal), Kali Trevithick (Legends FC)

BOYS COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR 
East : New York City FC
Central : San Antonio FC
West : Los Angeles Football Club

GIRLS COACHING STAFF OF THE YEAR 
East : Penn Fusion Soccer Academy
Central : Midwest United FC
West : San Jose Earthquakes

BOYS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
East : Lonny Unger - South Florida Football Academy
Central : Marc Sutton - Shattuck - St. Mary's
West : Joe Sofia - Strikers FC

GIRLS ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR 
East : Ryan Allen - IMG Academy
Central : Rebecca Postlewait - Midwest United FC
West : Rose Covert - Real So Cal

COMMUNITY AWARD
Boys : RGV FC Toros Academy
Girls : LA Galaxy San Diego

Additionally, for the first time this year, the Academy handed out awards for the Playoffs and Championships, honoring the best players in the postseason tournament at the U-15, U-16/17 and U-18/19 age groups for Boys and Girls: 

  • Golden Ball (Best player)
  • Golden Boot (Top goal scorer)
  • Golden Glove (Best goalkeeper)
  • Fair Play Award (Team that shows exemplary respect for the game)

GOLDEN BALL
Boys U-15 : Antonio Leone - Los Angeles Football Club
Girls U-15 : Yuna McCormack - San Jose Earthquakes
Boys U-16/17 : Bailey Sparks - Solar Soccer Club
Girls U-16/17 : Trinity Byars - Solar Soccer Club
Boys U-18/19 : Tanner Tessmann - FC Dallas
Girls U-18/19 : Bria Schrotenboer - Midwest United FC

GOLDEN BOOT
Boys U-15 : Hugo Mbongue - Toronto FC, Christian Torres - Los Angeles Football Club
Girls U-15 : Taylor Zdrojewski - FC Dallas
Boys U-16/17 : Miguel Ramirez - Concorde Fire
Girls U-16/17 : Alexis Missimo - Solar Soccer Club
Boys U-18/19 : Andres Jasson - New York City FC
Girls U-18/19 : Catherine Barry - NEFC

GOLDEN GLOVE
Boys U-15 : Christopher Scott - Chicago Fire Soccer Academy
Girls U-15 : Nona Reason - Saan Diego Surf
Boys U-16/17 : Christianna Edwards - Solar Soccer Academy
Girls U-16/17 : Jordyn Gunnarson - FC Dallas
Boys U-18/19 : Alex Rando - New York City FC
Girls U-18/19 : Isabella Grust - San Diego Surf

FAIR PLAY AWARD: 
Boys U-15 : Los Angeles Football Club
Girls U-15 : San Diego Surf
Boys U-16/17 : De Anza Force
Girls U-16/17 : Beach FC
Boys U-18/19 : Sockers FC
Girls U-18/19 : United Soccer Alliance

Many of the tournament award winners came from the six teams crowned Academy champions this season. Four teams lifted trophies last week at the 2019 Academy Championships in Irvine, while two teams claimed their titles at the 2019 Academy Playoffs in Oceanside, Calif.

Solar Soccer Club became the first team to win Boys and Girls Academy titles in the same year, winning both U-16/17 championships. New York City FC U-18/19 became the first Academy team to repeat since 2016.

ACADEMY CHAMPIONS 
Boys U-15: Toronto FC 
Girls U-15: San Jose Earthquakes
Boys U-16/17: Solar Soccer Club
Girls U-16/17: Solar Soccer Club
Boys U-18/19: New York City FC
Girls U-18/19: Midwest United FC

Related Topics: Development Academy
 
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.