Gatorade Boys state players of the year

by Travis Clark
June 13, 2017
Gatorade Boys state players of the year

The Gatorade State Boys Soccer Players of the Year have been revealed for the 2016-17 High School season.

Below is the list of each player from all 50 states, plus the District of Columbia. Also listed is each player's college commitment, where applicable.

Alabama: Kennedy Davis, MF, Oak Mountain (Birmingham) - Dartmouth

Alaska: Bubacar Touray, F, West Anchorage (Anchorage) - Tacoma Community College

Arizona: Danny Baca, F, Gilbert - Fort Lewis College

Arkansas: Jose Castro, MF, Bentonville - Oral Roberts

California: Rodney Michael, F, Dunn (Los Olivos) - UC Santa Barbara

Colorado: Tajon Buchanan, F, Legacy (Broomfield) - Syracuse

Connecticut: Umar Farouk Osman, MF, Hotchkiss (Lakeville) - Michigan

Delaware: Jackson Blackwell, MF, Salesianum (Wilmington)

District of Columbia: Nico Ubide, F, Washington International - Penn

Florida: Reed Davis, F, Fleming Island - Jacksonville

Georgia: Jake Donaldson, F, McIntosh (Peachtree City)

Hawaii: Duncan McKenna, F, Punahou (Honolulu)

Idaho: Jonah Dalmas, F, Rocky Mountain (Meridian)

Illinois: Chris Sullivan, MF, Naperville North (Naperville) - Bowling Green

Indiana: Andrew Cross, F, Reitz (Evansville)

Iowa: Jack Dunn, D, Bettendorf - Bradley

Kansas: Miguel Baca, D, Dodge City

Kentucky: Haji Abdikadir, F, Louisville Collegiate (Louisville) - Louisville

Louisiana: Joshua Hughes, F-MF, Westminster Christian (Opelousas) - Campbell

Maine: Carson Atherley, MF, Bangor - Brown

Maryland: Nick Richardson, D, Archbishop Curley (Baltimore) - Maryland

Massachusetts: Jake LaBranche, MF, Nauset Regional (Eastham) - Middlebury

Michigan: Dalton Michael, F, Traverse City West - Western Michigan

Minnesota: Juan Louis, F, Washburn (Minneapolis) - Drake

Mississippi: Sumner Richardson, D, Northwest Rankin (Flowood) - William Carey

Missouri: Billy Hency, F, Rockwood Summit (Fenton)

Montana: Matt Baldridge, F, Hellgate (Missoula)

Nebraska: Ed Gordon, MF, Creighton Prep (Omaha) - Omaha

Nevada: John Lynam, F, Coronado (Henderson)

New Hampshire: Jacob Gould, MF, Exeter - New Hampshire

New Jersey: Mason Toye, F, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange) - Indiana

New Mexico, Charles Touche, F, Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque)

New York: Jack Beer, MF, Byram Hills (Armonk) - Georgetown

North Carolina: Camden Holbrook, F, Green Hope (Cary) 

North Dakota: Jake Reinholz, F, Shanley (Fargo)

Ohio: Stephen Milhoan, F, St. Ignatius (Cleveland) - Xavier

Oklahoma: Dante Brigida, F, Edmond Santa Fe (Edmond) - Oral Roberts

Oregon: Paul Seydel, MF, Lakeridge (Lake Oswego) - Concordia (Ore.)

Pennsylvania: David Egbo, F, Kiski School (Saltsburg) - Akron

Rhode Island: Poom Mera, MF, Moses Brown (Providence) - Union

South Carolina: Wyatt Millard, MF, Cardinal Newman (Columbia) - Navy

South Dakota: Marcus Hluchy, MF, Aberdeen Central

Tennessee: Drew Viscomi, MF, McCallie School (Chattanooga) - Northwestern

Texas: Jose Ortiz, F, Sam Houston (Arlington)

Utah: Carlos Becerra, MF, Copper Hills (West Jordan) - Coastal Carolina

Vermont: Patrick O’Hara, F, South Burlington

Virginia: Jacob Labovitz, F, Langley (McLean)

Washington: Matt Williams, F, Archbishop Murphy (Everett)

West Virginia: Seth Jordan, F, Nitro

Wisconsin: Zak Wegner, MF, Arrowhead (Hartland) - Marquette

Wyoming: Ross Elliott, F, Cheyenne Central - Colorado Mesa University

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines