HS All-American Games Become Westside Story

by Sheldon Shealer
December 2, 2017
HS All-American Games Become Westside Story

High School All-American Game Coverage

OVERVIEW: Cassidy Lindley had two goals and three assists as the West girls cruised to a 6-1 victory over the East, tying the all-time series at 2-2-1. Two early goals for the West boys sparked the team's 4-1 victory over the East, the largest margin of victory in series history, as the West ran its record to 4-2-1 in the rivalry. The All-American Games are for fall-playing high school players only.

Boys Game Story: Illinois quick strikes | Boys Top Performers (Thursday)

Girls Game Story: Indiana stars deliver | Girls Top Performers

PreviewsDefense might win the day | Top Uncommitted Players (premium)

 

ROSTERS

BOYS GAME

EAST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
21-F Jackson Becher Lower Dauphin (Pa.) UMBC
2-M  Payton Blynn South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
19-M  Ibrahima Diop Pennington School (N.J.) Undecided
20-D  Vinicius Fernandes South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
23-F Gavin Ford Salesianum (Del.) Undecided
12-F Justin Gielen DeMatha Catholic (Md.) Maryland
6-M  Nicholas Jennings Conestoga (Pa.) Lehigh
17-F Seth Jordan Nitro (W.Va.) Undecided
1-GK Shane Keenan Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.) Connecticut
18-F Josh Luchini North Allegheny (Pa.) Lehigh
0-GK Ryan Miller C. Milton Wright (Md.) St. John's
10-M  Mouhamed Ndiaye Avon Old Farms (Conn.) Undecided
11-M  Mohamed Omar Berkshire School (Mass.) Undecided
7-D  Nick Richardson Archbishop Curley (Md.) Maryland
16-D  Sanoussi Sangary Martin Luther King (N.Y.) St. John's
9-F Seidu Shamsudeen Canterbury School (Conn.) Villanova
5-D  Ahria Simons Berkshire School (Mass.) Dartmouth
14-D  Brett St. Martin Mount St. Joseph (Md.) Maryland
8-M  John Strohlein Delran (N.J.) Undecided
3-M  Izaiah Vignali A.C. Reynolds (N.C.) Undecided

Coaches: Chad Bridges, Pennington School (N.J.); Mike McLaughlin, St. Ignatius (Ohio); Greg Winkler, United Soccer Coaches.

WEST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
77-D  Shawn Azcueta Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Wisconsin-Milwaukee
3-D  Miguel Baca Dodge City (Kan.) Undecided
15-F Eric Conerty Forest Hills Central (Mich.) Butler
13-F  Andrew Cross Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Undecided
23-D  Jayson Cyrus McDonogh School (Md.) Northwestern
7-M  Efrain Davila Bradley-Bourbonnais (Ill.) Undecided
16-F  Linden Eberle Lakota West (Ohio) Wright State
4-D  Jack Edwards Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Saint Louis
12-D  Corey Goede Rockwood Summit (Mo.) IUPUI
8-M  Hector Gomez St. Francis de Sales (Ohio) Undecided
1-GK  Elian Haddock Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Yale
21-F  Billy Hency Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Loyola-Chicago
10-M  Johnny Rodas-Hills Lakeridge (Ore.) Undecided
11-F  Luke Kiley Dublin Coffman (Ohio) Georgetown
6-F  Noah Melick H.D. Jacobs (Ill.) Wisconsin
9-D  Miguel Mendoza Chaparral (Nev.) Undecided
19-M  Kelby Phillips Springfield (Ill.) SIUE
36-M  Ben Wendell Mason (Ohio) Cincinnati
2-F  Ryan Wittenbrink Libertyville (Ill.) Indiana
5-M  Ben Yeagley Bloomington South (Ind.) Indiana

Coaches: Chris Kappler, Rockwood Summit; Hardy Kalisher, Boulder (Colo.); Jason Turkington, O'Fallon (Ill.); Paul Vignocchi, Glenbrook North (Ill.).

GIRLS GAME

EAST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
9-D  Christina Bacon Pomfret School (Conn.) Wagner
4-D  Tory Bike St. Joseph (Conn.) Rhode Island
8-M  Emily Clorite Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) Yale
13-M  Sara D'Appolonia Yarmouth (Maine) Delaware
3-M  Giovanna DeMarco Penn Charter (Pa.) Wake Forest
19-D  Emily DeNunzio Darien (Conn.) Colgate
6-F  Kayla Duran Buckingham Browne & Nichols (Mass.) Boston College
5-M  Cara Eastern John Stark Regional (N.H.) Southern New Hampshire
29-F  Molly Feighan Arlington (N.Y.) Virginia Tech
12-F  Elayna Grillakis Central Catholic (Mass.) Providence
23-F  Emily Harrigan Norwin (Pa.) Rutgers
22-F  Alison Heckman Manheim Township (Pa.) James Madison
25-F  Kayla Lee Colts Neck (N.J.) Columbia
7-D  Grace Moore Rocky Hill (Conn.) Northeastern
66-M  Amelia Paternoster Wall Township (N.J.) Princeton
11-M  Mackenzie Pluck Germantown Academy (Pa.) Duke
17-M  Margot Ridgeway [Rumson-Fair Haven Regional nj-w] (N.J.) UC Davis
18-D  Jenna Royson Toms River North (N.J.) Georgetown
1-GK Holland Stam Pingree School (Mass.) Duke
0-GK Mimi Stines Summit Country Day (Ohio) Dayton
20-F Payton Sullivan Toledo St. Ursula (Ohio) Toledo
24-M  Lauren Tangney Fairfield Warde (Conn.) Wake Forest

Coaches: Tara Madigan, Northern Highlands (N.J.), Kieran McIlvenny, Arlington (N.Y.), Carey O'Brien, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.). 

WEST

Pos. Name High School College
0-GK Ana Aguado Robbinsdale Armstrong (Minn.) Minnesota
11-F  Lexi Baca Cibola (N.M.) New Mexico
15-M  Ambere Barnett Owensboro Catholic (Ky.) Undecided
20-D  Lexa Bauer Toledo Notre Dame (Ohio) Toledo
8-M  Sophia Braun Portland Jesuit (Ore.) Gonzaga
3-D  Marissa Carpenter Skyline (Wash.) Pacific
00-M  Makayla Christensen Centennial (Idaho) Utah
19-D  Sydney Collins Portland Jesuit (Ore.) California
6-F  Vanessa Dinardo Strongsville (Ohio) Cincinnati
13-D  Madison Ellsworth Hillsboro (Ore.) Oregon State
14-M  Meredith Haakenson Maple Grove (Minn.) Michigan
24-M  Janiece Joyner Medina (Ohio) Michigan
2-F  Cassidy Lindley Guerin Catholic (Ind.) Florida
23-M  Claudia Longo Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
4-F  Kristina Lynch Penn (Ind.) Florida State
10-D  Erin Keefe Ridge (N.J.) Lehigh
12-M  Lauren Rakytiak Strongsville (Ohio) Undecided
9-F  Katherine Soderstrom Carmel (Ind.) Butler
22-F  Maria Van Halm Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
1-GK Mackenzie Wood Penn (Ind.) Northwestern

Coaches: Chris Black, Toledo St. Ursula (Ohio), Jeff Hart, Penn (Ind.), Andy Hendricks, Seattle Prep (Wash.).

 

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines