Text size

HS Boys: Winter Region, State All-Stars

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: July 22, 2015

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE 2014-15 ALL-AMERICA, ALL-REGION, ALL-STATE TEAMS

The Winter High School State and Region teams are compiled by TopDrawerSoccer with consultation with coaches and media members from around the country. Players who make the state all-star list are eligible for the region all-stars. The All-America list is selected from the eight region all-star teams.

WINTER ALL-REGION TEAMS

FLORIDA-NORTH
[Basically the I-4 region and north, and extending east to include the Space Coast region]

F Lucas Fagotti Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. St. John's
F Trey Langlois Bishop Kenny (Fla.) Sr. Clemson
F Shane Nicholson Choctawhatchee (Fla.) Sr.  
F Andre Shinyashiki Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Denver
MF Antonio Colacci St. Stephen's Episcopal (Fla.) Jr.  
MF Bruno Lappa Montverde Academy (Fla.) Jr.  
MF Matheus Silva Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Signed MLS
D Jabari Newton Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Memphis
D Berny Villarreal Bolles School (Fla.) Sr.  
D Zack Waitman Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. UCF
GK Sean Caulfield East Lake (Fla.) Sr.  Indiana
Coach Chris McDaniel Choctawhatchee (Fla.)    

FLORIDA-SOUTH
[Basically everything South of Rt. 80]

F Romilaire Ambroise Deerfield Beach (Fla.) Sr.  
F Mikael DaSilva American Heritage-Plantation (Fla.) Sr. Connecticut
F Frederick Gill  American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) So.  
MF Andy Alvarez Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Sr. Army
MF Josh Brower Jupiter Christian (Fla.) Jr.  
MF Wayne Campbell American Heritage-Plantation (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
MF Alex Moztarzadeh Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Sr.  North Carolina
D Donovan Henry American Heritage-Plantation (Fla.) Sr.  Florida Atlantic
D Casey Quintero Miami Columbus (Fla.) Sr.  
D Alex Vidal Palm Beach Central (Fla.) Sr. Talladega College
GK Esteban Sapetnitzky Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Sr.  
Coach Matias Asorey Gulliver Prep (Fla.)    

SOUTHEAST
[Louisiana and Mississippi]

Ridge Brohaugh Madison Central (Miss.) Jr.  
Mason Cook Northlake Christian (La.) Sr. Mississippi College
Kade Kling Acadiana (La.) Sr. Montevallo University
F Barrick Roberts St. Paul's (La.) Sr.  
MF  Paxton Bounds Pearl (Miss.) Sr.  
MF Eric Guin St. Paul's (La.) Sr.  
MF  Wanner Paiz Terry (Miss.) Sr. Hinds CC
MF Chase Rushing New Orleans Jesuit (La.) Jr.  
D Zachary Boothe Denham Springs (La.) Sr.  Union University
D Koray Easterling Biloxi (Miss.) Jr.  
GK Colin Hanley St. Paul's (La.) Sr. Niagara
Coach Sean Moser St. Paul's (La.)    

TEXAS-NORTH
[North Texas — Dallas/Fort Worth and areas on or north of I-20]

Colten Clark Coppell (Texas) Sr.   
Dominick Falleto Forney (Texas) Sr. Houston Baptist
Winston Guillory Episcopal School of Dallas (Texas) Sr.  Vanderbilt (football)
MF  Braeden Andrews McKinney Boyd (Texas) Sr.   
MF  Samuel Huerta Sam Houston (Texas) Sr.  
MF  Cole LeClair Plano West (Texas) Jr.  
MF  Chad Sahinkaya Grapevine (Texas) Jr.  
D Ryan Blue Rowlett (Texas) Sr. Ouachita Baptist
Kameron Maney Keller Central (Texas) Sr.  Houston Baptist
John Satterla Flower Mound (Texas) Sr.   
GK Taylor Lampe Mansfield Lake Ridge (Texas) Sr.  Midwestern State
Coach Joey Rodriguez Sam Houston (Texas)    

TEXAS-SOUTH
[South Texas, including Austin, Houston, San Antonio and areas south of I-20]

Ben Newell Kempner (Texas) Sr.  UT-Rio Grande Valley
F Eliseo Ortiz Rivera (Texas) Sr.   
Efe Umaka Clements (Texas) Sr.  
Omar Zamarripa Lufkin (Texas) Sr.  
MF Tristan Cavazos Clark (Texas) Sr.  
MF  Benjamin Davidson Strake Jesuit (Texas) Sr.  South Carolina
MF Ali Kromah Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr.  
MF Isidro Martinez Rivera (Texas) Sr.  UT-Rio Grande Valley
Chris Stamm Cinco Ranch (Texas) Sr.  
D Caleb Vandergriff East View (Texas) Sr.  Mary Hardin-Belton
GK Patrick Hillyard Cinco Ranch (Texas) Jr.  
Coach Salvador Garcia Rivera (Texas)    

CALIFORNIA-NORTH
[Includes the winter-playing sections north of the Central Section]

F Addison Escobar Richmond (Calif.) Sr.  
F Jake Foscalina Livermore (Calif.) Sr.  
F Albert Munante Mount Pleasant (Calif.) Sr.  
F Anthony Orendain Watsonville (Calif.) Jr.  
MF  Cody Buchanan Valley Christian (Calif.) Sr. Seattle
MF Steven Dougherty De La Salle (Calif.) Sr.  St. Mary's
MF Gonzalo Samudio Watsonville (Calif.) Sr.  
MF Kalle Sjogrell San Ramon Valley (Calif.) Sr.  
D Dylan Carruba Bellarmine Prep (Calif.) Jr.  
D Leo Gonzalez Mount Pleasant (Calif.) Sr.  
GK Jonathan Laughlin Leland (Calif.) Sr.  
Coach Don Busboom San Ramon Valley (Calif.)    

CALIFORNIA-SOUTH
[Includes the four winer-playing sections that compete for the Southern California Regional championships: Central, Los Angeles, San Diego and Southern]

F Ryan Arkelian Buchanan (Calif.) Sr. Chaminade
F Ezequiel Quijada Canoga Park (Calif.) Jr.  
F Juan Suarez Fontana (Calif.) Sr. Signed pro
MF Geoffrey Acheampong Cate Calif.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
MF Isai Aguila Chula Vista (Calif.) Sr.  
MF JT Cook Servite (Calif.) Sr. Saint Louis
MF Elmer Guerra Cathedral (Calif.) Sr. Cal Baptist
MF Amirgy Pineda Century (Calif.) Sr.  
D Jonah Biechler Buchanan (Calif.) Sr. Fresno CC
D Saul Reyes Cathedral (Calif.) Sr. UC Riverside
GK Kristopher Guerra Cathedral (Calif.) Sr.  
Coach Art Lopez and Sal Lopez Cathedral (Calif.)    

WEST
[Arizona and Hawaii]

Jacob Dominguez Queen Creek (Ariz.) Sr. Colorado Mesa
Naia Graham Kailua (Hawaii) Sr.  
Musa Morris Sandra Day O’Connor (Ariz.) Jr. Portland
Don Tchilao Chandler (Ariz.) Sr. Oregon State
MF  Gerves Fagan Liberty (Ariz.) Sr. Houston Baptist
MF  Spencer Ho Iolani (Hawaii) Sr.  
MF  Tyler Rideout Pinnacle (Ariz.) Sr.  
Jeron Cunningham Mililani (Hawaii) Sr.  
Lionel Mills King Kekaulike (Hawaii) Sr.  Portland
Jonathan Zimmerman Campo Verde (Ariz.) Jr. Grand Canyon
GK Michael Stafford Kalani (Hawaii) Sr.  
Coach Sasha Hunter Chandler (Ariz.)    


WINTER STATE ALL-STARS

  ARIZONA      
Shane Aranda North  Sr.  Portland
Ryan Banyai Hamilton Sr. Yavapai 
Ruben Balverde Coronado Sr.  
Jacob Dominguez Queen Creek Sr. Colorado Mesa
MF  Gerves Fagan Liberty Sr. Houston Baptist
MF  Pedro Garcia Hamilton Sr.  
Miguel Gonzalez Coronado Sr.  
Noah Hartkopf Basha Sr.  
Andrew Layton Chandler Sr.  
Zachary Lipman Hamilton Sr.  
GK Daniel Martinez Alhambra Sr.  
Musa Morris Sandra Day O’Connor Jr. Portland
Chris O’Donnell Dobson Sr.  
Kalvin Parr Hamilton Sr. Yavapai 
MF  Tyler Rideout Pinnacle Sr.  
Jorge Ruiz Yuma Catholic Sr.  
Don Tchilao Chandler Sr. Oregon State
Jonathan Zimmerman Campo Verde Jr. Grand Canyon
         
  CALIFORNIA      
MF Geoffrey Acheampong Cate School Sr. UC Santa Barbara
F Manuel Acosta Magnolia Jr.  
MF Isai Aguila Chula Vista Sr.  
F Iban Alaniz Sylmar Sr.  
GK Abner Alatorre Hilltop Sr.  
D Chris Alleyne Bishop's Sr. Columbia (football)
F Garrett Amador Servite Jr. Loyola Marymount
F Christopher Amaro Dinuba Sr. San Jose State
MF Rey Angulo Long Beach Millikan Sr.  
D Anthony Arellano Santa Ana Jr.  
F Ryan Arkelian Buchanan Sr.  
D Chris Attanasio El Camino Real Sr.  
F Jesus Avalos La Quinta Sr.  
MF Diego Banda Buchanan Sr. Fresno CC
D Elijah Barajas Servite Sr. Cal State Fullerton
F Milo Barton Cathedral Catholic Jr.  
D Jonah Biechler Buchanan Sr. Fresno CC
F Asher Booth Torrey Pines Sr. Westmont
D Andrew Boyd Hart Jr.  
MF  Ryan Brent Carlsbad Sr. Cal State San Marcos
MF  Cody Buchanan Valley Christian Sr. Seattle
D Scott Buskey Livermore Sr.  
F Jose Cano Los Angeles Cathedral Sr.  
D Dylan Carruba Bellarmine Prep Jr.  
GK Angel Cervantes Santa Barbara Sr.  
MF Eduardo Contreras Chaffey Jr.  
F Sahid Conteh Dunn School Jr.  
F JT Cook Servite Sr. Saint Louis
MF Daniel Cristomo Webb School Sr.  UC Irvine
MF Viktor Dolberg Buchanan Sr. Washington Jefferson
D Oliver Dolberg Buchanan Jr.  
MF Steven Dougherty De La Salle     Sr.  St. Mary's
F Addison Escobar Richmond Sr.  
D Israel Espinosa Santiago-Garden Grove Sr.  
F Hugo Estrada Chaffey Jr.  
F Pablo Fabian Sylmar Sr.  
GK Andres Figueroa Bellflower Sr.  
F Jake Fisher Santa Margarita Sr. Cal State Fullerton
MF Oscar Flores Servite Sr. Cal State Fullerton
F Jake Foscalina Livermore Sr.  
MF Tommy Fraher Loyola Sr.  
MF Giovanni Garcia Chula Vista Sr.  
MF Christian Geronimo Pittsburg Sr.  
F Tyler Gilmore Coronado Sr. Vassar
D Leo Gonzalez Mount Pleasant Sr.  
MF Elmer Guerra Los Angeles Cathedral Sr.  
GK Kristopher Guerra Los Angeles Cathedral Sr.  
F Josh Guzman Castro Valley Sr.  
MF Luke Hazel St. Augustine Jr.  
GK Carlos Herrera San Leandro Sr.  
D Taylor Kane Huntington Beach Edison Sr.  
MF Sam Kitaj Loyola Sr.  
MF Seth Kofman Campolindo Sr.  
D Matt LaBrie San Ramon Valley    Sr.  
MF Joe LaCasto Servite Sr. UNC Asheville
GK Peter Larsen Bullard Sr.  
GK Jonathan Laughlin Leland Sr.  
GK David Loya Chula Vista Jr.  
F Sean MacPherson Gunn Sr.  
F Roman Maning Servite Sr. Cal State Fullerton
F Anthony Manzanares Royal Sr.  
F Albert Munante Mount Pleasant Sr.  
MF Keith Murphy Servite Sr. Loyola Marymount
F Diego Ochoa Coronado Sr.  
F Anthony Orendain Watsonville   Jr.  
F James Oxier Chaffey Sr.  
F Kayvon Parsa El Camino Real Sr.  
F Ulber Perez Orange Glen Sr.  
MF Amirgy Pineda Century Sr.  
MF Alex Preciado California Jr.  
F Ezequiel Quijada Canoga Park Jr.  
GK Alex Ramon El Camino Real Jr.  
D Saul Reyes Los Angeles Cathedral Sr. UC Riverside
D Roberto Rios Richmond Sr.  
D Hector Rojo Paramount Sr.  
MF Zen Roten Palos Verdes Sr. Temple
F Nick Sabbatini Clovis Sr. UC Merced
MF Estevan Salgado Clovis North Sr. UC Merced
D Anthony Salvadori Hart Sr.  
MF Gonzalo Samudio Watsonville   Sr.  
GK Rodrigo Sarmiento Oceanside Sr.  
F Juan Suarez Fontana Sr. Signed pro
F Porter Sillars Pleasant Valley Sr.  
MF Kalle Sjogrell San Ramon Valley    Sr.  
F Carlos Solorio Monroe Sr.  
D Ethan Thrall El Toro Sr.  
F Erick Villatoro Birmingham Sr. Cal State Northridge
MF Chris Wong Monrovia Jr.  
F David Yepez Santiago-Garden Grove Sr.  
         
  FLORIDA      
MF  Manir Adamo Ponte Vedra Sr.  
MF Andy Alvarez Gulliver Prep Sr. Army
MF Nicholas Arboleda Cypress Bay Sr.  
GK Federico Barrios Montverde Academy Sr. Dayton
F Biska Biyombo Montverde Academy Jr.  
MF Josh Brower Jupiter Christian Jr.  
MF  Wayne Campbell American Heritage-Plantation Sr. Jacksonville
GK Sean Caulfield East Lake Sr.  Indiana
F Alberto Chavarria Somerset Sr.  
MF Antonio Colacci St. Stephen's Episcopal Jr.  
D Ryan Cooksey Palm Harbor University Sr.  
Mikael DaSilva American Heritage-Plantation Sr. Connecticut
MF Francisco De La Camara Belen Jesuit Jr.  
F Lucas Fagotti Montverde Academy Sr. St. John's
F Chris Faddoul Wiregrass Ranch So.  
MF Mark Faeth Boca Raton Jr.  
F James Gillard Chiles Sr.  
F Frederick Gill  American Heritage-Delray So.  
GK Tyler Gillespie Stanton Sr. UNC Greensboro
MF Yves Gomez Immokalee Sr.  
F Nate Grant Melbourne Sr. Eastern Florida
F Chase Gwynn Orangewood Christian So.  
D Donovan Henry American Heritage-Plantation Sr.  Florida Atlantic
F Marcelo Hernandez Belen Jesuit Sr.  John Carroll
F Ian Hildebrandt Chiles Sr.  
MF Andy Hippely Wiregrass Ranch Sr.  
F Sean Hoffstatter Choctawhatchee Sr.  
GK Daniel Hrenko Sunlake Jr.  
F Edward Kizza Montverde Academy So.  
MF Maximillian Krieg Pine Crest Sr. Haverford College
F Trey Langlois Bishop Kenny Sr. Clemson
MF Bruno Lappa Montverde Academy Jr.  
GK Nolan Lennon Montverde Academy Sr. Clemson
MF Allan Lewis Sunlake Sr.  
D Maurice Lewis Wiregrass Ranch Jr.  
F Marc Lozada Riverview Sr. UCF
MF Connar Lufkin Tampa Jesuit Jr.  
F Liam Luke North Broward Prep Sr.  
MF Jack Marchetto Pine Crest Sr.  Washington University
MF Alex Moztarzadeh Gulliver Prep Sr.  North Carolina
D Owen Munro Chiles Sr.  
D Anderson Naranjo Montverde Academy So.  
D Jabari Newton Montverde Academy Sr. Memphis
F Shane Nicholson Choctawhatchee Sr.  
F Leonardo Novaes Montverde Academy Jr.  
F Santiago Patino Tampa Freedom Sr.  
MF Alec-Michael Petrizzi Oxbridge Academy So.  
D Casey Quintero Miami Columbus Sr.  
D Diego Sanchez Archbishop McCarthy Sr.  Ithaca College
GK Esteban Sapetnitzky Gulliver Prep Sr.  
F James Scasserra Westminster Academy Jr.  
F Andre Shinyashiki Montverde Academy Sr. Denver
MF Matheus Silva Montverde Academy Sr. Signed MLS
F Connor Spencer Sunlake Sr.  
F Jacob Titsworth Manatee Sr.  North Florida
D Alex Vidal Palm Beach Central Sr. Talladega College
D Berny Villarreal Bolles School Sr.  
D Zack Waitman Montverde Academy Sr. UCF
         
  HAWAII      
Tyler Allen Mid-Pacific Jr.  
MF  Christopher Brubaker Punahou Jr.  
Jeron Cunningham Mililani Sr.  
Naia Graham Kailua Sr.  
Brandon Ho Mid-Pacific Sr.  
MF  Spencer Ho Iolani Sr.  
MF  Shandon Hopeau Kapolei Jr.  
Takahiro Kosins Kalani Jr.  
Lionel Mills King Kekaulike Sr.  Portland
GK Michael Stafford Kalani Sr.  
Jet Toner Punahou Jr.  
         
  LOUISIANA      
D Zachary Boothe Denham Springs Sr.  Union University
Juan Carlos Pilicita Brito Beau Chene Sr.  
Seth Broussard Episcopal of Acadiana Sr.  
Joshua Campbell Baton Rouge Catholic Sr.  
Nick Cironi St. Louis Jr.  
Mason Cook Northlake Christian Sr. Mississippi College
GK Colin Hanley St. Paul’s Sr. Niagara
MF Eric Guin St. Paul's Sr.  
Kade Kling Acadiana Sr. Montevallo University
Thomas Kobetz University Sr.  
Jack Laforge Jesuit  Sr.  
Barrick Roberts St. Paul's Sr.  
D Colin Ross St. Paul's Jr.  
MF  Chase Rushing Jesuit  Jr.  
         
  MISSISSIPPI      
MF  Paxton Bounds Pearl Sr.  
Ridge Brohaugh Madison Central Jr.  
D Koray Easterling Biloxi Jr.  
D Andrew Elkins St. Stanislaus So.  
Steven Gallagher Ocean Springs Jr.  
GK Keaton Halbert Tupelo Sr.  
GK Travis Harvey Ocean Springs Jr.  
D Kaleb Lovertich Jackson Prep Jr.  
D Jarrett McHenry Northwest Rankin So.  
Jacob McNeely Jackson Prep Jr.  
MF  Wanner Paiz Terry Sr.  
Parker Rose Bay Sr.  
Chandler Shirley Northwest Rankin So.  
D Dalton Sullivan Pearl Sr.  
Alan Vasquez Kosciusko Sr.  
         
  TEXAS      
MF Eliezer Acero Brownsville Rivera Jr.  
Israel Acero Brownsville Rivera Sr.   
GK Marco Alanis Sharyland Sr.   
MF  Braeden Andrews McKinney Boyd Sr.   
Ryan Blue Rowlett Sr. Ouachita Baptist
Patricio Botello-Faz Brandeis Sr.  
Huberth Calderon Alief Elsik Sr.  
MF Tristan Cavazos San Antonio Clark Sr.  
Colten Clark Coppell Sr.   
MF  Cory Danver Grand Prairie Sr.  Houston-Victoria
MF  Benjamin Davidson Strake Jesuit Sr.  South Carolina
Julio De La Garza Brownsville Lopez    
MF  Adrian Delgado Brownsville Hanna    
Ryan Diaz Belton Sr.   
GK  Jason Dolan Westwood Sr.   
MF Hector Duran Frisco Wakeland Jr.  
GK  Eudar Escobar Edinburg North    
Dominick Falleto Forney Sr. Houston Baptist
MF  Michael Garcia Richardson Pearce Sr.  West Texas A&M
Uriel Garcia PSJA    
MF  Kevin Garcia-Villalta Irving Nimitz Sr.   
Luis Garza Sharyland    
Brayan Gomez Deer Park Sr.  
MF  Roberto Gonzalez North Mesquite Jr.  
Winston Guillory Episcopal School of Dallas Sr.  Vanderbilt (football)
Sean Henggeler Arlington Martin Sr.   
Rolando Hernandez Arlington Lamar Sr.   
GK  Patrick Hillyard Cinco Ranch Jr.  
MF  Samuel Huerta Arlington Sam Houston Sr.  
Matt Jacobs San Antonio Clark Sr.  
Filip Janjic Wylie East Sr.  West Texas A&M
Parsa Kosari Round Rock Sr.   
MF  Ali Kromah Alief Elsik Sr.  San Jacinto
GK  Taylor Lampe Mansfield Lake Ridge Sr.  Midwestern State
MF  Cole LeClair Plano West  Jr.  
Mitch Liccioni Klein Sr.   
Michael Maldonado Clemens  Jr.  
Kameron Maney Keller Central Sr.  Houston Baptist
Alexander Martinez Duncanville Sr.  
MF  Isidro Martinez Brownsville Rivera Sr.  UT-Rio Grande Valley
Javier Martinez San Antonio Clark So.  
John Thomas Menke Ridge Point Jr.  
Jose Munoz Klein Forest Sr.  Houston-Victoria
GK  Danny Namani Clements Sr.  
Ben Newell Kempner Sr.  UT-Rio Grande Valley
Eliseo Ortiz Brownsville Rivera Sr.   
J.P. Ortiz Southwest Jr.  
Carlos Pacas Morton Ranch Sr.   
MF Tom Pheulpin Alamo Heights Jr.  
Oscar Plascencia San Antonio Jay Sr.  
MF  Luis Plata Cinco Ranch Sr.  
MF  Brandon Rangel  McAllen    
MF Reyes Saldivar Brownsville Porter    
John Satterla Flower Mound Sr.   
Eric Saucedo Grand Prairie Sr.  Hill College
Connor Shoevlin John Paul II Sr.  
MF  Chad Sahinkaya Grapevine Jr.  
Josh Sedeno Mesquite Poteet Sr.  Texas-Tyler
David Segura La Joya Juarez-Lincoln Sr.   
GK Andy Soto South Garland Sr.   
GK  Brendan Soto East View Sr.  Texas Lutheran
Chris Stamm Cinco Ranch Sr.  
Jacob Su Dallas Jesuit Sr.   
Cristian Suarez C.E. King Sr.  
MF  Chris Torres Denton Sr.  
Hayden Uhl McKinney Boyd Sr.  
MF  Ivan Ulloa Wylie East Sr. West Texas A&M
Efe Umaka Clements Sr.   
MF  Riley Unger Frisco Centennial Sr. Dallas Baptist
D Caleb Vandergriff East View Sr.  Mary Hardin-Belton
Jordan Velasco Clear Falls Sr.  
Omar Zamarripa Lufkin Sr.  
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.