Text size

HS: All-America Game rosters announced

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: October 28, 2016

Eighty-one high school seniors have been named to the TeamSnap High School Soccer All-America Games, according to a release from the event organizer issued Friday morning.

The games will be played Saturday, Dec. 3, at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh, N.C. The boys East vs. West match is scheduled for a 2 p.m. start with the girls East vs. West match to follow at 4 p.m.

TEAM ROSTERS

BOYS

EAST

Defense Toni Adewole Hill School (Pa.) Navy
Keeper Gavin Campbell Salesianum (Del.) Undecided
Defender Zach Curtis Green Hope (N.C.) Undecided
Forward David Egbo Kiski School (Pa.) Akron
Forward Miles Franklyn Bergen Catholic (N.J.) Syracuse
Defense Tahzeiko Harris South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
Midfield Reed Hunnicutt South Mecklenburg (N.C.) Appalachian State
Midfield Aiden McFadden West Chester Henderson (Pa.) Notre Dame
Keeper Sean Murray Scotch Plains-Fanwood (N.J.) Monmouth
Defense Jules Oberg Berkshire School (Mass.) Undecided
Defense Eamon O'Connor Charter School (Del.) Bucknell
Midfield Umar Farouk Osman Hotchkiss School (Conn.) Michigan
Forward Salah Oumorou West Haven (Conn.) Connecticut
Midfield Adedeji Palmer Peddie School (N.J.) Yale
Forward Max Silberg Kiski School (Pa.) Northwestern
Midfield Martin Ssessanga Peddie School (N.J.) Lafayette
Midfield Matthew Thorsheim Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.) Bucknell
Forward Matt Vowinkle Chaminade (N.Y.) Hofstra
Forward Mohammad Zakyi Canterbury School (Conn.) Michigan
Defense Max Zandi West Chester Henderson (Pa.) Villanova

Coaches: Jim Davidson, Broomfield (Colo.), Michael Gallagher, Chaminade (N.Y.) and Mike McLaughlin, St. Ignatius (Ohio).

WEST

Forward Stuart Aeschliman West Salem (Ore.) Undecided
Midfield Zach Buescher St. John's Jesuit (Ohio) Bowling Green
Midfield Sam Bonano Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Undecided
Midfield Gianni Catenacci Rockhurst Jesuit (Mo.) Undecided
Keeper Lucas Cline Quincy Notre Dame (Ill.) Undecided
Defense Peter Garrett Carson (Nev.) Undecided
Forward Titus Grant Classical Academy (Colo.) Seattle Pacific
Forward Juan Louis Washburn (Minn.) Undecided
Defense Ben Leas Milwaukee Marquette (Wis.) Wisconsin
Keeper Keagan McLaughlin Bishop Rosencrans (Ohio) Notre Dame
Defense Cameron Smith Louisville Trinity (Ky.) Louisville
Defense Matthew Smith Rockhurst Jesuit (Mo.) Undecided
Forward Adam Snow Cooper (Ky.) Evansville
Forward James Sohn Quincy (Ill.) Undecided
Defense Griffin Stone Olathe East (Kan.) Undecided
Defense Patrick Strauss St. Ignatius (Ohio) Undecided
Forward Chris Sullivan Naperville North (Ill.) Bowling Green
Midfield Austin Swiech Jenison (Mich.) Michigan
Midfield Charles Touche Albuquerque Academy (N.M.) Cornell
Midfield Zak Wegner Hartland Arrowhead (Wis.) Marquette

Coaches: Mike Bare, Peoria Notre Dame (Ill.), Brian Hensyel, Washburn Rural (Kan.), Matt Longo, Quincy (Ill.).

GIRLS

EAST

Forward Murphy Agnew Villa Joseph Marie (Pa.) Harvard
Forward Amirah Ali Eastern (N.J.) Rutgers
Defense Casey Ballow Urbana (Md.) Penn State
Midfield Hope Breslin Massapequa (N.Y.) Illinois
Defense Danielle Brinckman Glastonbury (Conn.) Seton Hall
Forward Gabrielle Brummett Derryfield School (N.H.) Duke
Defense Erica Carpenter Notre Dame Prep (Md.) St. Francis
Midfield Kailee Coonan West Chester Henderson (Pa.) Syracuse
Forward Bailey Cartwright Greensburg Central Catholic (Pa.) Notre Dame
Defense Caitlin Cosme Herricks (N.Y.) Duke
Midfield Melina Couzis Somers (N.Y.) UConn
Keeper Amanda Fay Central Catholic (Mass.) Boston U
Midfield Alexa Ferreira Watchung Hills (N.J.) Rutgers
Defense Julia Homan Northern Highlands (N.J.) Boston College
Forward Kate Hostage Algonquin (Mass.) Syracuse
Midfield Eva Hurm Northern Highlands (N.J.) Notre Dame
Midfield Sarah Jordan Mahwah (N.J.) Yale
Keeper Bailey Kolinski Brewster Academy (N.H.) Ohio State
Midfield Cameron Murtha Walter Johnson (Md.) Wisconsin
Forward Ciara Ostrander Somers (N.Y.) Yale
Forward Sydney Zandi West Chester Henderson (Pa.) Virginia

Coaches: Travis Dinkheller, Quincy (Ill.), Rich Finneyfrock, Villa Joseph Marie, Tara Madigan, Northern Highlands.

WEST

Defense Marin Auth Medina (Ohio) Washington State
Forward Lauren Bouvia Weiser (Idaho) UC-Davis
Forward Taylor Bray Ukiah (Calif.) Northern Colorado
Midfield Mikayla Colohan Davis (Utah) BYU
Midfield Wrenne French Battle Ground Academy (Tenn.) Tennessee
Forward Mikayla Hampton Wyoming (Ohio) Northwestern
Keeper Emma Hinson Portland Jesuit (Ore.) St. Louis
Midfield Arlie Jones Bishop Gorman (Nev.) USC
Forward Courtney Jones North Central (Ind.) Clemson
Def/MF Makenzie Langdok St. Michael (Minn.) Minnesota
Forward Ashley Lawson Siegel (Tenn.) Clemson
Keeper Taylor Lock Lakeville North (Minn.) South Dakota State
Midfield Alia Martin Brebeuf Jesuit (Ind.) Michigan
Midfield Abby McNamara Dayton Carroll (Ohio) Wake Forest
Defense Katrina Ostrom [Germantown Houston tn-w] (Tenn.) Undecided
Defense Kaylee Pang Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
Forward Karlie Paschall Ravenwood (Tenn.) Duke
Forward Alexandra Rice Guerin Catholic (Ind.) Wisconsin
Midfield Sofia Rossi Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) Wake Forest
Defense Jordan Thompson Sumner (Wash.) Gonzaga
Midfield Abigail Zoeller Simon Kenton (Ky.) Kentucky(w)

Coaches: Brian Elliott, Tulsa Union (Okla.), Soulyvan Phongsavath, Davis (Utah), Angela Berry White, Brebeuf Jesuit.

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.