Text size

HS: Smoky Mountain Cup Best XIs

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: March 23, 2017

GATLINBURG, Tenn. — To wrap-up the four-day Smoky Mountain Cup's March edition, TopDrawerSoccer.com releases the Best XIs for the top three flights plus a "best of the rest" that combines the other divisions. The players were selected by votes from the head coaches. While 11 are honored for each division, a tie at the goalkeeper spot in the Clingman's Dome Division leaves 12 on the team for the top flight.

CLINGMAN'S DOME DIVISION

F Francisco Redondo Coppell (Texas) Jr.  
F Drew Viscomi McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr. Northwestern
MF Marshall Board Coppell (Texas) Jr.  
MF William McGregor McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Thomas Priest McCallie School (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Wyatt Priest Coppell (Texas) Jr.  
D Michael Basso Coppell (Texas) So.  
D Jonah Bryan McCallie School (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Blake Enis Hardin Valley Academy (Ten.) Sr. Tusculum
D Logan Russell McCallie School (Tenn.) Jr.  
GK Drew Foster Hardin Valley Academy (Ten.) Sr.  
GK Giovanni Lomeli Coppell (Texas) So.  


MOUNT GUYOUT DIVISION

F Nassim Al-Nawasreh J.L. Mann (S.C.) Sr. Air Force
F Drake Byrd J.L. Mann (S.C.) Sr. Bowdoin
F Chase Freeman Station Camp (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Tyler Jessen Station Camp (Tenn.) So.  
MF Chris Amond J.L. Mann (S.C.) Sr. Presbyterian
MF Quinn McNeill J.L. Mann (S.C.) Sr. Clemson
MF Cole Cannon Christian Brothers (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Atakelti Gebregzabher Station Camp (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Stone Bresnahan Station Camp (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Connor DeFreece Christian Brothers (Tenn.) Jr.  
GK Alex Sanchez Station Camp (Tenn.) Jr.  


MOUNT LECONTE DIVISION

F Kyle Hellmann Father Ryan (Tenn.) Sr. East Tennessee State
F Hayes Wood Boyd-Buchanan (Tenn.) So.  
MF John Armbruster Father Ryan (Tenn.) Sr. Louisville
MF Jacob Apigian Central Magnet (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Jimmy James Christ Church (S.C.) Fr.  
MF Luis Sanchez Central Magnet (Tenn.) Sr. Rhodes
MF Nathan Wilcox Christ Church (S.C.) Sr.  
D Elijah Barrit Central Magnet (Tenn.)  
D Will Turner Father Ryan (Tenn.) So.  
D Ethan Wilson Father Ryan (Tenn.) Sr. Alabama-Huntsville
GK Nathan Clark Central Magnet (Tenn.) So.  


BEST OF THE REST (all other divisions combined)

F Dawson Biddle Seymour (Tenn.) Sr.  
F Josue Gomez Gatlinburg-Pittman (Tenn.) So.  
F Matthew Laxton Campbell County (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Diego Carrasco Grace Christian (Tenn.) Jr.  
MF Alex Kercher South Doyle (Tenn.) Sr.  
GK Carter McAdoo South Doyle (Tenn.) So.  
MF Elliot Giles South Doyle (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF David Perez Symrna (Tenn.) Jr.  
MF Agustin Rios Seymour (Tenn.)    
MF Kris Seller Seymour (Tenn.) Sr.  
MF Israel Zavala Loudon (Tenn.)    
D Gage Chester South Doyle (Tenn.) Jr.  
D Colby Fowler Rockwood (Tenn.) Sr.  
D Logan Whaley Seymour (Tenn.) Jr.  
GK Thomas Lilly Rockwood (Tenn.)    
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2020 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.