Recruiting Roundup: Feb. 5-11
The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.
Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.
GIRLS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2018
M Maria Vargas (SOCA-Charlottesville/Rockbridge County) committed to VMI.
D Kerrigan Johnson (Vardar/Chippewa Valley) committed to Ball State.
M Kieren Ritter (AC Milan Soccer Academy/Arlington) committed to UC Riverside.
M Chloe Montano (Santa Barbara City College) is transferring to UC Santa Barbara.
D Dorian Goodwin (Strikers FC/Palo Verde) committed to Arizona.
F Khyla Porter (Ohio Elite) committed to Kent State.
M Madison Carter (FC Nova (Boise)/Boise Timberline) committed to Portland.
M Tatiana Woodworth (Desert United/La Quinta/La Quinta) committed to Toledo.
D Adalee Broadbent (FC Pennsylvania/Conestoga Valley) committed to Maryland.
F Lena Silano (Real So Cal/Agoura) committed to Long Beach State.
M Maeve Maloney (Cincinnati United Premier) committed to Ohio University.
D Mary O'Connor (FC Boston Scorpions) committed to Delaware State.
D Kalee Williams (D'feeters/Frisco) committed to Northwestern State.
NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER
Class of 2019
F Natalie Loyd (North Carolina Alliance/North Raleigh Christian) committed to USC Upstate.
M Jordan Strauss (Sunrise CS/Douglas) committed to Western Kentucky.
D Savyon Hammond (Richmond United) committed to Hampton University.
F Rachel McCarthy (Celtic F.C.) committed to BYU.
M Jamie Shepherd (Celtic F.C./American Fork) committed to BYU.
M Kalista Kakou (Tucson SA/Salpointe Catholic) committed to Eastern Washington.
F Megan Ivey (Tennessee SC/Cookeville) committed to Tennessee Tech.
M Morgan Halliwill (Indiana Fire Academy/Homestead) committed to UAB.
GK Allison Austin (Norman Youth Soccer/Norman North) committed to Oral Roberts.
M Talia Gabarra (Washington Spirit Academy/Broadneck) committed to UCF.
F Grace Oliver (FC Alliance (TN)/Maryville) committed to Lipscomb.
Class of 2020
M Sofia Black (Tophat SC/Cambridge) committed to Indiana.
F Bridget Mitchell (FC United (IL)/Lake Forest) committed to Northwestern.
F Jazilyn Torres (Lonestar SC) committed to West Virginia.
GK Taylor Montague (North Carolina FC/Orange) committed to Richmond.
Class of 2021
M Bella Sember (NYCFC) committed to North Carolina.
DIVISION II
Class of 2018
M Taylor Menkens (FC Portland Academy) committed to Seattle Pacific.
M Sydney Nadeau (United Soccer Alliance) committed to Catawba.
Class of 2019
D Sydney Wolfenbarger (FC Alliance (TN)) committed to Lincoln Memorial.
F Hanna O'Neal (FC Dallas/Boswell) committed to Texas-Permian Basin.
DIVISION III
Class of 2018
D Mackenzie Christensen (Maryland United/Notre Dame Prep) committed to Hamilton.
D Makenzie Anderson (Lusitana Sports FC/North Smithfield) committed to Eastern Connecticut State.
M Emma Lehnert (Windy City Pride/Andrew) committed to Wisconsin-La Crosse.
NAIA
Class of 2018
GK Kiara Fontanilla (Arsenal FC/Norco) committed to Nortwestern Oklahoma State University(w).
GK Jakeria Wilson (Lobos Rush/[Senatobia tn-w]) committed to Judson College.
NJCAA
F Maria Sill (The Soccer Institute) committed to Lakeland Community College.
BOYS
NCAA DIVISION I
Class of 2018
GK Johan Penaranda (NYCFC) committed to Pittsburgh.
M/F Ibrahima Diop (Pennington School) committed to Connecticut.
M Chris Gooding (Texans SC Houston) committed to Gardner-Webb.
D Peter Chang (Real Colorado/Legend) committed to New Mexico.
D Owen Krisak (FC Stars/Worcester Academy) committed to Seton Hall.
D Daniel Munie (St. Louis FC) committed to Indiana.
GK Lance DaSilva (Longwood) has transferred to Coastal Carolina.
F Cesare Marconi (Montevallo) has transferred to UMBC(m).
F Nick Cirrito (Mater Dei) committed to San Diego.
D Cole Guindon (FC Dallas) committed to Kentucky.
M Youssef Ramadan (Sockers FC) committed to Saint Louis.
F Daniel Evans (FC Dallas) committed to Kentucky.
D Seth Turner (Fram Soccer Club/San Pedro) committed to Rutgers.
F Drew Rosen (Met Oval) committed to St. John's.
M Chad Hamler (Jefferson City Crew/Jefferson City) committed to Eastern Illinois.
D Sevon Pendergrass (FC Dallas/Lone Star) committed to SMU.
NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER
Class of 2019
F Cole Rainwater (Indiana Fire Academy) committed to Valparaiso.
F Mitchell Murphy (Lou Fusz/Quincy Notre Dame) committed to SMU.
M Thomas Visser (Midwest United FC-Grand Rapids/Grand Rapids Christian) committed to Butler.
D Will Citron (NYCFC) committed to Cornell.
Class of 2020
None reported this week.
DIVISION II
Class of 2018
D Nick Alston (Bethel Christian Academy) committed to Coker.
GK Barkley Alonzo Haneberg-Diggs (Kings Hammer Academy) committed to Indianapolis.
F Cole Beckman (Atlanta Fire/Lanier) committed to Erskine.
D Kyle Bankey (Potomac SC/Tuscarora) committed to Shepherd.
GK Brady Hochman (South Jersey Elite Barons SC/Kingsway Regional) committed to Millersville.
DIVISION III
Class of 2018
M Anthony Seiga (TSF Academy/DePaul Catholic) committed to University of Scranton.
M Sam Rowlison (Hoosier FC Elite Wolves) committed to Millikin.
F Kent Malloy (FC Dallas/JJ Pearce) committed to Texas-Dallas.
GK Bryson Robinson (Central Penn) committed to Houghton.
D Tanner Haugen (Jefferson City Crew/Jefferson City) committed to Webster.
M Will Fitzsimmons (Bristol SC/Farmington) committed to Albertus Magnus.
M Sean Sousa (Warren Hills Regional) committed to Drew.
D Enrique De La Torre (Passaic County Technical Institute) committed to St. Elizabeth.
M Brian Brennan (New England Aztec/St. John's Prep) committed to Clark.
NAIA
D Dennis Kozorezov (Pacific NW/Decatur) committed to Northwest (Kan.)(m).
NJCAA
None reported this week.
Trending Videos
Headlines
- SIMA Recruiting Roundup: March 18-24
- How Do I Get Scouted by TopDrawerSoccer?
- IMG Academy Player Rankings: Boys 2025
- Dallas Cup U15 Boys to Watch
- U19 MNT Roster for Friendlies in Morocco
- Impactful NWSL Rookies to Watch
- GA Champions Cup Best XI
- Commitments: From the GA to the Ivies
- Jefferson Cup Girls Players to Know
- GA Champions Cup U16 Final: Nationals Renew