Recruiting Roundup: February 12-18

by Sheldon Shealer
February 12, 2018
Recruiting Roundup: February 12-18

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to [email protected] as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Caroline Thompson (Sky Blue NYSC DA) committed to Wofford.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

GK Ashley Kobylinski (AZ Arsenal/Gilbert) committed to Western Kentucky.

M Gabriella Nastasi (McLean Youth Soccer/St. John's) committed to Morehead State.

D Cailynn Adelman (Bethesda SC/Northwest) committed to American.

D Meghan Sharkey (Match Fit/Villa Walsh Academy) committed to Sacred Heart.

F Laurel Vargas (BC United/Elmira Notre Dame) committed to Xavier.

F Jordan Faveri (Burlington Youth Soccer) committed to UNC Wilmington.

M Alissa Stewart (Burlington Youth Soccer) committed to Buffalo.

D April Jackson (KC Milan) committed to Mississippi Valley.

GK Anna Brunner (Birmingham United/Spain Park) committed to South Alabama.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

D Clara Lynch (SC del Sol/Xavier College Prep) committed to SMU.

M Olivia White (FC Stars of Massachsuetts) committed to Vermont.

GK Emma Wakeman (Carolina Rapids/Hickory Ridge) committed to Charlotte.

M Christina Teik (FC United (IL)) committed to Yale.

M Catherine DeRosa (Penn Fusion/West Chester Henderson) committed to Indiana.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

Valeria Cruz (Lonestar SC/Round Rock) committed to Air Force.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

M Sarah Heldreth (Treasure Coast United/South Fork) committed to Fairmont State University.

F Alyssa Lester (Bluefield) committed to Shepherd.

F Brittany Dye (Princeton) comitted to Shepherd.

F Victoria Napolitano (Cedar Stars Academy) committed to Bloomfield.

M Madison Michael (FC Frederick/Middletown) committed to Shepherd.

M Katelyn Hart (FC Frederick) committed to Shepherd.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Madison Wallner (Incline) committed to Vassar.

M Marissa Babb (Xenia) committed to Heidelberg).

D Katherine Swallow (New England Rush/Methuen) committed to Western New England.

D Brooke Bordonaro (Crossfire United/Portland Jesuit) committed to Pomona-Pitzer.

M Elizabeth Bloch (LA Premier FC/[Notre Dame/Sherman Oaks ca-w]) committed to Plymouth State.

Class of 2019

GK Skylin Yates (Kings Hammer Academy/Simon Kenton) committed to Earlham.

GK Jessica Cochrane (Northern Virginia SC) committed to Lynchburg.

NAIA

Class of 2018

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

F Kayla Guzman (Spanish Springs) committed to Blue Mountain CC.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

F Mike Gianino (FC Copa/St. Peter's) committed to LIU Brooklyn(m).

M Ben Hamilton (Center Moriches) committed to Binghamton.

M Keagan Brown (Team Challenger FC) committed to Cleveland State.

M Luis-Henrique Amaral (Everton FC Westchester/New Milford) committed to St. John's.

M Alec Ghodsi (Tampa Bay United/[Carrollwood (Tampa) fl-m]) committed to Saint Joseph's.

GK Austin Koss (Indiana Fire Academy) committed to DePaul.

Oneil Smith-Elias (BW Gottschee) committed to New Hampshire.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

D Euan Forrest (Lehigh Valley United/Hill School) committed to Lehigh.

M Colton Pleasants (North Caroina FC/Cardinal Gibbons) committed to UNC Wilmington.

F Jalen Anderson (Houston Dynamo) committed to UNC Wilmington.

F Jordan Walker (Central Illinoi United/Normal West) committed to Western Michigan.

M McRay Drong (TwinStars Academy) committed to DePaul.

M William Guckien (Indiana Fire Academy) committed to Colgate.

GK Cooper Blay (Leg A-Z/Gainesville) committed to South Florida.

Harper Simmons (FC Dallas/Lone Star) committed to Marquette.

M Thomas Visser (Midwest United/Grand Rapids Christian) commtited to Butler.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week.

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

GK Nicolas Lancaster (Montgomery Rush/Springbrook) committed to Seton Hill.

D Palani Nieknul (North Carolina Fusion) committed to Lees-McRae College.

GK Owen Cooper (Daniel Island Soccer Academy/Bishop England) committed to Lynn.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

GK Jacob Tagert (Texas Spurs FC/Westwood School) committed to Hardin-Simmons.

D Connor Britton (Madison Central) committed to Spalding.

M Michael Branche (Arlington SA/Landon School) committed to Rowan.

D Leo Kostesich (Charyl Stockwell Academy) committed to Muskingum.

NAIA

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines