Text size

Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 20-26

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: January 20, 2020

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2020

GK Sofia Howe (SIUE) is transferring to North Dakota State.

D Emilia Cappellett (WNY Flash/Vestal) committed to Elon.

D Chloe Schnitt (FC Fury NY) committed to New Hampshire.

F Anna Pickering (Utah) is transferring to Utah Valley.

M Ashton Smith (LSU) has transfered to Rice.

M Taylor Oden (Tophat SC/Campbell) committed to Georgia Southern.

D Josie Kremzar (Kentucky Fire/Elizabethtown) committed to Evansville.

M Caitlyn Matthews (Dallas Texans DA/Flower Mound) committed to Houston.

D Angie Knies (Cedar River SA) committed to Western Illinois.

M Camryn Lummus (Sagebrush SC (NV)) committed to Eastern Illinois

GK Madison Roop (Metro United) committed to Alabama State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (1,755+)

Class of 2021

M Jordan Fusco (Internationals SC (OH)/Olmstead Falls) committed to Tennessee.

M Victoria Copfer (Cleveland Soccer Academy) committed to Kent State.

D Lily Powell (Dallas Texans) committed to Tulsa.

GK Olivia Dubin (Scorpions SC/Newton South) committed to Holy Cross.

D Kendall Killian (Oregon United FC/Oregon Episcopal School) committed to USC.

GK Katherine Russell (FC Stars of Massachusetts) committed to Massachusetts.

GK Lucy McDaniels (North Carolina FC Youth) committed to Army

M Kristin Pickard (WNY Flash) committed to St. Bonaventure.

F Sophie White (La Roca Premier) committed to Florida

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (585+)

Class of 2022

None reported this week. 

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST (105+)

DIVISION II

Class of 2020

M Jordan Miller (Rochester Lancers Academy) committed to Indiana-East.

DIVISION III

Class of 2020

F Abby Petty (Global Premier Soccer) committed to Westfield State

NAIA

M Desirae Hafford (Fort Kent) committed to Maine-Fort Kent.

D Samantha Roy (Fort Kent) committed to Maine-Fort Kent.

M Riley Sibley (Fort Kent) committed to Maine-Fort Kent.

D Amanda Thibeault (Fort Kent) committed to Maine-Fort Kent.

NJCAA

Class of 2020

D Rylee Berry (Rock Springs) committed to Laramie County Community College.

D Penelope Mejia (AZ Arsenal/Higley) committed to Mesa Community College.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2020

D Jackson Fyda (Nomads SC) committed to Bradley.

D Cao Chaves ([Cedar Stars Academy/St. Benedict's Prep) committed to Jacksonville.

D Lui Chaves ([Cedar Stars Academy/St. Benedict's Prep) committed to Jacksonville.

D Jamar Ricketts ([Cedar Stars Academy/St. Benedict's Prep) committed to CSUN.

F Alexander Krause (Baltimore Celtic/River Hill) committed to Duquesne.

F/M Jeremy Opong (Woodbridge SC) committed to Fairleigh Dickinson.

M Ryan Galloway (Real Salt Lake (AZ)/Red Mountain) committed to Presbyterian.

D Justin Deffenbaugh (Charlotte Independence) committed to Charlotte.

D Tasker Wheeler (DC United) committed to Marquette.

D Pierce Enxuto (South Kent School) committed to Seton Hall

D Pierre Spiegel (South Kent School) committed to Massachusetts-Lowell.

GK Will Meyer (Louisville) is transferring to Akron.

M Luke Bryant (Birmingham United/Clinton) committed to Davidson.

M Eliot Popkewitz (Madison 56ers/Verona) committed to Wisconsin.

F Noah Brumels (Midwest United FC) committed to Western Michigan.

M Bryson Bezdek (Solar SC) committed to Columbia.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (625+)

Class of 2021

M Coleman Gannon (Atlanta United) committed to Indiana.

M Aidan Abril (Maryland United) committed to High Point.

D Aldair Sanchez (Portland Timbers Academy) committed to North Carolina.

DIVISION II

Class of 2020

M Thiago Quintanhila ([Cedar Stars Academy/St. Benedict's Prep) committed to Spring Hill.

D/M Wes Sirivongxay (Sporting KC/[Olathe West ks-w]) committed to Rockhurst.

D/M Jonathan Grado (Pateadores DA) committed to Cal State San Marcos.

D Oliver Reader (Nomads SC DA) committed to Cal State San Marcos.

F Trevor Leithauser (United Soccer Academy) committed to Lander.

GK Ethan Haworth (GPS Lexington/River Bluff) committed to Alabama-Huntsville.

DIVISION III

Class 2020

GK Pierluca Carnovale (Seattle United/Ballard) committed to Willamette.

M Ben Strode (Highland) committed to Wabash.

M Max Linderman (WNY Flash) committed to Alfred State College.

NAIA

Class 2020

M Ethan Harkins (Michigan Jaguars FC) committed to Lawrence Tech.

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2020 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.