Recruiting Roundup: January 8-14

by Sheldon Shealer
January 8, 2018
Recruiting Roundup: January 8-14

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to [email protected] as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Jada Colbert, (FC Copa/Freehold Township) committed to Albany.

Jasmine Colbert, (FC Copa/Freehold Township) committed to Albany.

GK Madison Scott (Maryland RUSH/South River) committed to Charleston Southern.

GK Catriona Sheppard (East Meadow) committed to New Hamshire(w).

F Madison Beams (Minnesota Thunder) committed to North Dakota.

F Corina Sagato (LA Galaxy/El Camino Real) committed to CSU Bakersfield.

D Sam Brooks (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

M Cassidy Grunewald (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

F Ally Hasken (Freeport) committed to Western Illinois.

GK Ryan Sabol (Green Valley) committed to Air Force.

M Sydney Dennis (Players SC (NV)) committed to Northern Arizona.

M Maggie Bender (Green Valley) committed to Northern Arizona

D Maycie McDougal (Prosper) committed to Louisiana Tech

M Leslie Fields (Dallas Texans/Southlake Carroll) committed to TCU

F Mallory Olsson (Sockers FC) committed to Miami (FL)

F Teagan Jones (Sockers FC/Cary-Grove) committed to Purdue

D Sarah Cohen (Sockers FC) committed to DePaul

M Kamaron Powell (Charlotte United/Sun Valley) committed to Grambling State

D Ava Hoog (NEFC-Breakers) committed to Massachusetts-Lowell

M Katrina Wetherell (Sereno SC/Raymond S. Kellis) committed to Marquette.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

M Ella Collier (Mustang SC/Carondelet) committed to California.

M Rylie Haussler (Colorado Rush) committed to Houston

D Bridgette Herman (Ohio Elite) committed to Tennessee

D Sydney Ernst (Scott Gallagher/St. Joseph's Academy) committed to Western Kentucky

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

M Krista Peterson (Houston Dash/The Woodlands) committed to NC State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

None reported this week. 

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

F Ashley Wood (Players SC (NV)/Desert Oasis) committed to Dixie State.

M Isabel Madrid (Players SC (NV)/Green Valley) committed to Cal State Monterey Bay

D Maddy Harper (Texans FC/Byron Nelson) committed to Texas Women's.

D Mackinzie Kienast (Arizona Arsenal/Saguaro) committed to Fort Lewis

Class of 2019

M Deanna Roark (Utah Arsenal) committed to Southwest Minnesota State University.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Kayley Englund (Downtown LVSC) committed to Benedictine (Ill.)

NAIA

M Sierra Vicente (Heat FC) committed to Embry-Riddle (Ariz.).

NJCAA

D Camryn Witters (Green Valley) committed to College of Southern Nevada.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Armon Ojuola (UC Irvine) is tranfering to San Francisco.

F Sandro Bradara (UNC Greenbsoro) is transfering to San Francisco.

D Lucas Marshall (Strikers FC) committed to George Washington.

M Nate Antignani (Continental FC) committed to Rider.

F Trey Asensio (International SC (OH)/Bexley) committed to Cincinnati.

F James McPherson (Aztecs/Danvers) committed to Massachusetts.

M Davey Mason (Georgetown) is transfering to Loyola (MD).

M Jack Rembe (Shattuck-St. Mary's) committed to Gonzaga.

M Carlos Osorio (Silicon Valley Soccer Association) committed to San Francisco.

Ashish Chattha (Silicon Valley Soccer Association) committed to San Francisco.

D Kyle Colonna (De Anza Force SC/Monte Vista) committed to San Diego State.

M Logan Weaver (FC United/New Trier) committed to Northwestern

D Edward Salazar (Fullerton Rangers/Cathedral) committed to Cal State Fullerton.

F Owen Gortner (Crossfire Premier SC/Interlake) committed to Loyola Marymount

D Jack Hickey (Shattuck-St. Mary's) committed to Louisville

M Darius Feier (Troy) committed to University of Detroit Mercy.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

M Garrett Socas (Bethesda SC Academy) committed to Dartmouth.

F Luka Zivkovic (FC United/[Red Mountain il-m]) committed to UC Santa Barbara.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week.

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

GK Chase Coy (Solar SC/[McKinney Boyd-tx-m]) committed to Rogers State.

M Bradley Moorhouse (Sacramento United) committed to Cal State Monterey Bay.

D Brady Rider (Carolina Elite Soccer Academy/J.L. Mann) committed to University of Chicago

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

D Brian Lenzer (Baltimore Celtic) committed to Johns Hopkins.

F Jake Kooyman (Beachside SC Academy) committed to Johns Hopkins.

M Matthew Shneydreman (Brooklyn Italians/Xaverian) committed to Johns Hopkins.

D Tim Treinen (Crescenta Valley) committed to Johns Hopkins.

M Spencer Tredwell (Beverly Hills Groves) committed to Heidelberg.

F Jonathan Hernandez (Chicago Inferno/Addison Trail) committed to Dominican (Ill.). 

M Ryan Goggins (Middletown SC (NJ)/Raritan) committed to William Paterson

F Will Felitto (FC United/New Trier) committed to Williams

D Daniel SanGiovanni (Braddock Road YC) committed to Emory.

NAIA

D William Boney (Arsenal Sports Club/Frisco Centennial) committed to Tabor.

NJCAA

None reported this week.

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines