Text size

WIST showcases Florida's best

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: December 11, 2019

MONTVERDE, Fla. — For little more than 24 hours, several of Florida's girls soccer royalty was on display at the 7th Annual Women's Invitational Showcase Tournament.

St. Thomas Aquinas, which created the standard for girls soccer in Florida and still holds the record for most state titles; St. Johns Country Day, winners of a current streak of eight straight state titles; and the host school Montverde Academy, last year's and this year's Florida No. 1 team, highlighted the 13-team field.

When SIMA FAB 50 No. 4 Montverde Academy held off then No. 16 Bartram Trail, 3-2, in the final match, that left Montverde, St. Johns Country Day and Vero Beach as the only teams to go 2-0 in the Friday-Saturday weekend showcase. 

Bartram Trail, Bolles School, Gulf Breeze and Venice all went 1-1.

As expected, Montverde Academy (Fla.) senior Jody Brown, a member of Jamaica's Women’s National Team and a Florida State commit, was the star of the weekend, scoring an event-high four goals. 

Montverde took an early lead against Bartram Trail on a goal by UCF commit Maria Tregansin but Bartram responded with a penalty kick score from Ella Dudley. Brown and Tregansin scored to push Montverde's lead to 3-1 before Bartram Trail scored in the final five minutes for the 3-2 margin.

RESULTS

FRIDAY, DEC. 6

Vero Beach 2, Flagler Palm Coast 1; Bartram Trail 2, Venice 0; St. Johns Country Day 2, St. Thomas Aquinas 0; Navarre and Ponte Vedra 0-0; Gulf Breeze 2, Melbourne 0; Montverde Academy 6, Bolles School 1.

SATURDAY, DEC. 7

Vero Beach 2, Gulf Breeze 1; Viera 3, Flagler Palm Coast 0; Venice 2, Ponte Vedra 0; St. Johns Country Day 3, Navarre 0; Bolles School 1, Melbourne 0; Montverde Academy 3, Bartram Trail 2.

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

The following is the All-Tournament Team, as selected by the coaches. Players are listed with position, name, year in school (college commitment, if any).

Bartram Trail: D Ella Dudley, Sr.; D/M Reese Wheeler, Soph.

Bolles School: F Olivia Candelino (Auburn), Sr.; D/M Aubrey Ramey, Sr.

Flagler Palm Coast: GK Gabriela Calidonio, Jr.; D Emma Swearingen, Fr.

Gulf Breeze: D Madison Shaw, Sr.; M/F Mya Swinton, Sr.

Melbourne: GK Jessica Newton, Sr.; D Jordan Kalajian, Sr. 

Montverde Academy: D Xashlie Negron, Jr.; D Vivianne Bessette, Sr.; F Jody Brown, Sr. (Florida State); M Maria Tregansin, Jr. (UCF)

Navarre: D Jade Slaybaugh, Sr.; D Bailey Marshall, Sr. 

Ponte Vedra: D Makayla Parkes, Sr.; D Ireland Hagan, Sr.

St. Johns Country Day: M/F Lauryn Mateo, Fr.; D/F Maddie Moody, Jr.

Venice: M Katherine Jordan, Sr. (Columbia); F Mason Schilling, Sr.

Vero Beach: M Brace Matlak, Jr.; M Shannon Baggett, Jr.

Viera: F Taylor George, Fr.; M Savannah Oxley, Jr.

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2020 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.