Text size

HS All-American Games Become Westside Story

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: December 2, 2017

High School All-American Game Coverage

OVERVIEW: Cassidy Lindley had two goals and three assists as the West girls cruised to a 6-1 victory over the East, tying the all-time series at 2-2-1. Two early goals for the West boys sparked the team's 4-1 victory over the East, the largest margin of victory in series history, as the West ran its record to 4-2-1 in the rivalry. The All-American Games are for fall-playing high school players only.

Boys Game Story: Illinois quick strikes | Boys Top Performers (Thursday)

Girls Game Story: Indiana stars deliver | Girls Top Performers

PreviewsDefense might win the day | Top Uncommitted Players (premium)

 

ROSTERS

BOYS GAME

EAST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
21-F Jackson Becher Lower Dauphin (Pa.) UMBC
2-M  Payton Blynn South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
19-M  Ibrahima Diop Pennington School (N.J.) Undecided
20-D  Vinicius Fernandes South Kent School (Conn.) Undecided
23-F Gavin Ford Salesianum (Del.) Undecided
12-F Justin Gielen DeMatha Catholic (Md.) Maryland
6-M  Nicholas Jennings Conestoga (Pa.) Lehigh
17-F Seth Jordan Nitro (W.Va.) Undecided
1-GK Shane Keenan Christian Brothers Academy (N.J.) Connecticut
18-F Josh Luchini North Allegheny (Pa.) Lehigh
0-GK Ryan Miller C. Milton Wright (Md.) St. John's
10-M  Mouhamed Ndiaye Avon Old Farms (Conn.) Undecided
11-M  Mohamed Omar Berkshire School (Mass.) Undecided
7-D  Nick Richardson Archbishop Curley (Md.) Maryland
16-D  Sanoussi Sangary Martin Luther King (N.Y.) St. John's
9-F Seidu Shamsudeen Canterbury School (Conn.) Villanova
5-D  Ahria Simons Berkshire School (Mass.) Dartmouth
14-D  Brett St. Martin Mount St. Joseph (Md.) Maryland
8-M  John Strohlein Delran (N.J.) Undecided
3-M  Izaiah Vignali A.C. Reynolds (N.C.) Undecided

Coaches: Chad Bridges, Pennington School (N.J.); Mike McLaughlin, St. Ignatius (Ohio); Greg Winkler, United Soccer Coaches.

WEST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
77-D  Shawn Azcueta Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Wisconsin-Milwaukee
3-D  Miguel Baca Dodge City (Kan.) Undecided
15-F Eric Conerty Forest Hills Central (Mich.) Butler
13-F  Andrew Cross Evansville Memorial (Ind.) Undecided
23-D  Jayson Cyrus McDonogh School (Md.) Northwestern
7-M  Efrain Davila Bradley-Bourbonnais (Ill.) Undecided
16-F  Linden Eberle Lakota West (Ohio) Wright State
4-D  Jack Edwards Christian Brothers College (Mo.) Saint Louis
12-D  Corey Goede Rockwood Summit (Mo.) IUPUI
8-M  Hector Gomez St. Francis de Sales (Ohio) Undecided
1-GK  Elian Haddock Whitefish Bay (Wis.) Yale
21-F  Billy Hency Rockwood Summit (Mo.) Loyola-Chicago
10-M  Johnny Rodas-Hills Lakeridge (Ore.) Undecided
11-F  Luke Kiley Dublin Coffman (Ohio) Georgetown
6-F  Noah Melick H.D. Jacobs (Ill.) Wisconsin
9-D  Miguel Mendoza Chaparral (Nev.) Undecided
19-M  Kelby Phillips Springfield (Ill.) SIUE
36-M  Ben Wendell Mason (Ohio) Cincinnati
2-F  Ryan Wittenbrink Libertyville (Ill.) Indiana
5-M  Ben Yeagley Bloomington South (Ind.) Indiana

Coaches: Chris Kappler, Rockwood Summit; Hardy Kalisher, Boulder (Colo.); Jason Turkington, O'Fallon (Ill.); Paul Vignocchi, Glenbrook North (Ill.).

GIRLS GAME

EAST

No.-Pos. Name High School College
9-D  Christina Bacon Pomfret School (Conn.) Wagner
4-D  Tory Bike St. Joseph (Conn.) Rhode Island
8-M  Emily Clorite Choate Rosemary Hall (Conn.) Yale
13-M  Sara D'Appolonia Yarmouth (Maine) Delaware
3-M  Giovanna DeMarco Penn Charter (Pa.) Wake Forest
19-D  Emily DeNunzio Darien (Conn.) Colgate
6-F  Kayla Duran Buckingham Browne & Nichols (Mass.) Boston College
5-M  Cara Eastern John Stark Regional (N.H.) Southern New Hampshire
29-F  Molly Feighan Arlington (N.Y.) Virginia Tech
12-F  Elayna Grillakis Central Catholic (Mass.) Providence
23-F  Emily Harrigan Norwin (Pa.) Rutgers
22-F  Alison Heckman Manheim Township (Pa.) James Madison
25-F  Kayla Lee Colts Neck (N.J.) Columbia
7-D  Grace Moore Rocky Hill (Conn.) Northeastern
66-M  Amelia Paternoster Wall Township (N.J.) Princeton
11-M  Mackenzie Pluck Germantown Academy (Pa.) Duke
17-M  Margot Ridgeway Rumson-Fair Haven Regional (N.J.) UC Davis
18-D  Jenna Royson Toms River North (N.J.) Georgetown
1-GK Holland Stam Pingree School (Mass.) Duke
0-GK Mimi Stines Summit Country Day (Ohio) Dayton
20-F Payton Sullivan Toledo St. Ursula (Ohio) Toledo
24-M  Lauren Tangney Fairfield Warde (Conn.) Wake Forest

Coaches: Tara Madigan, Northern Highlands (N.J.), Kieran McIlvenny, Arlington (N.Y.), Carey O'Brien, Loomis Chaffee (Conn.). 

WEST

Pos. Name High School College
0-GK Ana Aguado Robbinsdale Armstrong (Minn.) Minnesota
11-F  Lexi Baca Cibola (N.M.) New Mexico
15-M  Ambere Barnett Owensboro Catholic (Ky.) Undecided
20-D  Lexa Bauer Toledo Notre Dame (Ohio) Toledo
8-M  Sophia Braun Portland Jesuit (Ore.) Gonzaga
3-D  Marissa Carpenter Skyline (Wash.) Pacific
00-M  Makayla Christensen Centennial (Idaho) Utah
19-D  Sydney Collins Portland Jesuit (Ore.) California
6-F  Vanessa Dinardo Strongsville (Ohio) Cincinnati
13-D  Madison Ellsworth Hillsboro (Ore.) Oregon State
14-M  Meredith Haakenson Maple Grove (Minn.) Michigan
24-M  Janiece Joyner Medina (Ohio) Michigan
2-F  Cassidy Lindley Guerin Catholic (Ind.) Florida
23-M  Claudia Longo Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
4-F  Kristina Lynch Penn (Ind.) Florida State
10-D  Erin Keefe Ridge (N.J.) Lehigh
12-M  Lauren Rakytiak Strongsville (Ohio) Undecided
9-F  Katherine Soderstrom Carmel (Ind.) Butler
22-F  Maria Van Halm Issaquah (Wash.) Washington
1-GK Mackenzie Wood Penn (Ind.) Northwestern

Coaches: Chris Black, Toledo St. Ursula (Ohio), Jeff Hart, Penn (Ind.), Andy Hendricks, Seattle Prep (Wash.).

 

 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.