Recruiting Roundup: January 22-28

by Sheldon Shealer
January 21, 2018
Recruiting Roundup: January 22-28

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to commit@topdrawersoccer.com as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

F Jenna Borovinsky (Strikers FC/Foothill) committed to Colgate.

D/M Grace Densmore (CASL/Sanderson) committed to East Carolina.

GK Lauryn Drake (Elko Indar FC) committed to Alabama State.

F Juliana Saling (NYCFC/Villa Walsh Academy) committed to American.

M/GK Abigail Zoeller (Kentucky) transferring to Mercer.

F Madisyn Pezzino (Florida State) transferring to Mississippi

M Ciara Terabasso (Rutgers) transferring to Villanova.

D Halle Hamilton (FC Boston Scorpions) committed to New Hampshire.

M Raleigh Loughman (Mtn. View Los Altos SC) committed to Michigan.

M Shayne Schoenfelder (Minnesota Thunder) committed to UIC.

F Emma Steigerwald (Penn Fusion/Downingtown East) committed to Virginia Tech.

GK Samantha Schmitz (FC United (IL)/Barrington) committed to Harvard.

D Courtney Rabb (Tennessee SC) committed to Harvard.

D Ella Shamburger (Tophat SC/Westminster Schools) committed to Vanderbilt.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

D Madeline Bryant (Solar SC) committed to Baylor.

F Kiana Rivera (North Carolina FC Youth/Green Hope) committed to Gardner-Webb.

GK Hannah Mitchell (Cedar Stars Academy) committed to UCLA.

F Tosin Alao (Dallas Sting/Allen) committed to Brown.

M Grace Weidenhamer (Freedom SC (OH)) committed to Saint Francis (PA)(w).

D Fiona Kane (FC Boston Scorpions/Bishop Feehan) committed to Massachusetts.

M Tara Katz (Alabama FC/Montgomery Academy) committed to Tennessee

F Megan Nemec (Windy City Pride/Andrew) committed to Loyola-Chicago.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

M Kate Henderson (Slammers FC) committed to Alabama.

M Abigail Brighton (Tormenta FC) committed to Vanderbilt.

M Katie Stoneburner (Elite Girls Academy/Millard West) committed to Nebraska.

M Kyah Coady (SoCal Blues) committed to Pepperdine.

F Alex Sampson (AZ Arsenal) committed to Pepperdine.

D Autumn Bersch (San Juan SC) committed to Cal State Fullerton.

M Sydney Urban (PDA/Poly Prep Country Day School) committed to Florida.

D Hayley Lindaman (Minnesota Thunder) committed to South Dakota State.

D Nicole Doucette (FC United (IL)/Lake Forest) committed to Northwestern.

F Victoria Powell (FC Virginia/Battlefield) committed to Virginia Tech.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

F Shalynai Liat Naputi (Surf Hawaii/Kamehameha-Kapalama) has committed to St. Mary's (CA).

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

D Amber Crews (Warriors SC/Lewisville) committed to Texas A&M-Commerce.

M Saba Amiri (Flagler Palm Coast) has committed to Embry-Riddle (Fla.).

Class of 2019

M Kylie Saliby (West-Mont United SA/Wyomissing) committed to Shippensburg.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

D/M Emma Lehnert (Windy City Pride/Andrew) committed to Wisconsin-La Crosse.

F Amber Jewell (Portland Thorns Academy/Oregon City) has committed to George Fox.

D Ginger Harris (Davis Legacy/McClatchy) committed to Stevens Institute of Technology.

Class of 2019

M Haley Dougherty (Kings Hammer Academy/Simon Kenton) committed to Earlham.

NAIA

M Anna Claire Hull (Casade) committed to Martin Methodist.

NJCAA

GK Brynlee Ward (Century) has committed to Yakima Valley College.

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

F Andrew Cross (Indiana Fire/[Reitz Memorial in-m]) committed to Dayton.

D Jordan Ehart (Baltimore Celtic/Mount St. Joseph) committed to UMBC.

M Mohamed Omar (Toronto FC/Black Rock/Berkshire School) committed to Notre Dame.

D Caden Danner (CUP Gold 1999) committed to Wright State.

D Nicholas Barahona (Braddock Road YC/Bishop O'Connell) committed to VCU.

F Elias Ordonez (CUP Gold 00) committed to Mount St. Mary's.

M Jonathan Foster (South Carolina United/River Bluff) committed to Winthrop.

F Liam O'Dowd (Panther Creek) committed to UNC Asheville.

M Grant Barrientos (Morris United/Boonton) committed to George Washington.

GK Russell Shealy (Atlanta United) committed to Maryland.

F Lukas Sunesson (IK Frey Taby) committed to Marquette.

GK Craig Eichelberger (Baltimore Armour) committed to Maryland.

M Mason Marcey (Radford) transferred to Valparaiso.

D Graham Brenner (Worcester Academy) committed to Massachusetts.

GK Grant Stidham (North Carolina FC Youth/Panther Creek) committed to UNC Asheville.

D Michael Falino (Pateadores SC/Tesoro) committed to Rhode Island.

M Justin Stephen (West Coast FC/Mater Dei) committed to Boston University.

D Alexander Charles (Capital Area Railhawks Academy) committed to Princeton.

D Carter Jefferies (United Soccer Academy Mount Pleasant/Wando) committed to Winthrop.

D Mateen Bakhtari (Arlington SA/Centreville) committed to George Mason.

D Alex Bautista (FC Dallas) committed to NC State.

D Sam Reavis (IMG Academy/Bellarmine Prep) committed to George Washington.

M Gordon Phipps (Boca United/Cypress Bay) committed to South Florida.

M Ethan Stoneman (Sockers FC) committed to Loyola-Chicago.

GK Luke McDonald (Michigan Jaguars/Novi) committed to Lafayette.

F Inti Antunez (Florida Rush/Celebration) committed to Jacksonville.

D Maurice Williams (TSF Academy/West Orange) committed to Cincinnati.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

GK Ryan Burig (Cincinnati United Premier) committed to SMU.

F Justin Stone (North Carolina FC Youth) committed to Davidson.

D Nico Benalcazar (NYFCF) committed to Wake Forest.

M Jack Rosener (McLean Youth Soccer) committed to Penn.

M Henry Smith-Hastie (Santa Monica United/Loyola) committed to SMU.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week.

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

GK Theodore Reigner (Vianney) committed to Quincy.

D Juan Pablo Rodriguez (FC Dallas Premier/Coppell) committed to St. Edward's.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Alessandro Desario (FC United Academy) committed to Millikin.

D Colin Shust (Cedar Stars Academy) committed to Ithaca.

D Jason Edmunds (FC United) committed to Carnegie Mellon.

M Jason Lambert (Northern Steel/Ambridge) committed to Baldwin Wallace.

John Strohlein (Delran) committed to Rowan.

M Mckay Severance (Cal Odyssey/Clovis North) committed to California Lutheran.

NAIA

Marcus Pitter (Concorde Fire SC) committed to Emmanuel (Ga.).

M Diego Carrasco (Knoxville FC) committed to Milligan.

NJCAA

F Ramon Lopez (Kelly Walsh) committed to Northwest Community College.

D Dylan Stupak (Kelly Walsh) committed to Laramie County Community College

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines