NPSL announces 2021 regional awards

by TopDrawerSoccer
July 27, 2021
NPSL announces 2021 regional awards

The National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) announced the Region XI selections for the 2021 season this week. Teams, fans and media were part of the online voting selection process.

Each Region XI includes one head coach, three defenders, four midfielders, and three forwards. The Region XI winners automatically qualify as nominees for the 2021 NPSL National XI. Any current college players are indicated in parentheses.

WEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Ramon Raya – Denton Diablos FC

GOALKEEPER:
Alfredo Cortez – FC Golden State

DEFENDERS:
Joseph Cervantes – Fort Worth Vaqueros FC
Eduardo Guzman – Las Vegas Legends FC
Ahmad Yehya – Temecula FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Corey Lundeen – ASC San Diego (Point Loma Nazarene)
Sebastian Cruz – FC Golden State (Cal State Fullerton)
Kelechi Onyewuenyi – Katy 1895 FC
Brandon Duarte – Midland-Odessa Sockers FC

FORWARDS:
Sam Coad – Denton Diablos FC (UNC Greensboro)
Joe Conway – Irving FC (Eastern New Mexico)
Nadav Datner – Laredo Heat SC (Hartford)

MIDWEST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Nick Kristock – Carpathia FC

GOALKEEPER:
Conor Cable – Cleveland SC

DEFENDERS:
Sam Novak – FC Milwaukee Torrent
Matthew Murakami – Minneapolis City SC
Jorge Lopez – Sioux Falls Thunder FC

MIDFIELDERS:
Habib Famuditimi – FC Buffalo (Jacksonville(m))
Ian Cerro – FC Milwaukee Torrent
Jack Hilton-Jones – Med City FC (Georgia State)
Max Stiegwardt – Minneapolis City SC

FORWARDS:
Ryan Williams – Carpathia FC
Thomas Beck – Cleveland SC
Sidney Warden – Duluth FC (Mercyhurst(m))

SOUTH REGION

HEAD COACH:
Levi Coleman – Tulsa Athletic

GOALKEEPER:
Bryan Gammiero – Miami United FC

DEFENDERS:
Callum Doyle – Central Florida Panthers SC (West Texas A&M)
David Born – Florida Roots FC
Joe Peralta – Tallahassee SC

MIDFIELDERS:
Jhorman Cruz – Arkansas Wolves FC
Mason Walsh – New Orleans Jesters
Muhammad Bilal – OKC 1889 FC (Southwestern Christian)
Julian Avila-Good – Southern States SC

FORWARDS:
Jovoney Brown – Jacksonville Armada FC U-23 (North Florida)
Juan Cano – Naples United FC
Jabari Hylton – Pensacola FC

EAST REGION

HEAD COACH:
Larry Sancomb – FC Baltimore

GOALKEEPER:
Dylan McDermott – Kingston Stockade FC (Marist(m))

DEFENDERS:
Alex Render – Appalachian FC (Limestone University)
Keith Sanderson – First State FC
Ndeh Tima – West Chester United SC

MIDFIELDERS:
Daniel Diaz Bonilla – Atlantic City FC (Princeton(m))
Wilfried Kamdem Tchoupa – Georgia Storm
Mark Grant – Hartford City FC
Prince Idornigie – Virginia Beach City FC

FORWARDS:
Benjamin Bender – FC Baltimore Christos (Maryland)
Ryan Peterson – FC Motown
Louis Beddouri – Hartford City FC

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

College Rankings HQ