Text size

HS Boys: TDS Winter All-Region

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: July 25, 2018

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE 2017-18 TEAMSNAP ALL-AMERICA, ALL-REGION, STATE STARS

The Winter High School All-Region teams are compiled by TopDrawerSoccer with consultation with coaches and media members from around the country. Players who make the region all-stars are eligible for the All-America teams. 

FLORIDA-NORTH
[Basically the I-4 region and north]
 
F Reed Davis Fleming Island (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
F Andrew Henderson Oakleaf (Fla.) Sr. Stetson
F Eric Ugarte Plant City (Fla.) Sr. Southeastern
MF  Rodrigo Almeida  Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Pittsburgh
MF  Trent Morrison [Columbia fl-m] (Fla.) Sr. Memphis
MF  Reginald Nicolas  Melbourne (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
MF Franco Perez [Daytona Seabreeze fl-m] (Fla.) Sr.  
Facundo Costantini  Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Pittsburgh
D Alexander Salvador Bolles School (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
D Carson Sapp Mandarin (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
GK Edward Douglass Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. UCF
Coach Caleb Roberts Plant City (Fla.)    

FLORIDA-SOUTH 
[Basically everything below I-4]
 
F Jose Aguilar Miami Beach (Fla.) Sr.  
F Gustavo Curiel Cypress Bay (Fla.) Jr.  
F Alexandre Guichard American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Sr.  
MF Benjamin Grossi [American Heritage fl-m] (Fla.) Sr.  
MF  Nick Lodovico  American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Sr. North Florida
MF Gordon Phipps Cypress Bay (Fla.) Sr. South Florida
D Michele Di Miele Cypress Bay (Fla.) Sr. Florida International
D Conrado Duhour Immaculata-La Salle (Fla.) Sr. Fordham
D Kharym Florvil American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Sr. Northeastern
D Gabriel Frydman University School (Fla.) Sr. Penn
GK Alexander Pearce St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) Jr.  
Coach Todd Goodman [American Heritage fl-m] (Fla.)    

SOUTHEAST 
[Louisiana and Mississippi]
 
F Caleb Burke Ocean Springs (Miss.) Sr.  
F Angelo Fabricio St. Amant (La.) Sr. LSU-Eunice
F Clayton O'Daniel Tupelo (Miss.) Sr.  
F Justin Savoy [St. Paul’s la-m] (La.) Sr.  
MF Brandon Core Covington (La.) Sr. UAB
MF Carter Halbert Tupelo (Miss.) Sr. Mississippi College
MF Colin Moser [St. Paul’s la-m] (La.) Sr.  
MF Kenroy Rodriguez [Grace King la-m] (La.) Jr.  
Mason Robicheaux [St. Paul’s la-m] (La.) Sr. Appalachian State
D Kyle Watson Madison Central (Miss.) Sr.  
GK Shane Lanson New Orleans Jesuit (La.) Sr. SMU
Coach J.B. Brunet Episcopal of Acadiana (La.)    
 
TEXAS-NORTH 
[North Texas — Dallas/Fort Worth and areas on or north of I-20]

F Tanner Binion McKinney Boyd (Texas) Sr. High Point
F Cole Guindon [Frisco Reedy tx-m] (Texas) Sr. Kentucky
F Jose Ortiz Sam Houston (Texas) So.  
MF Chase Drackett Marcus (Texas) Sr. Ouachita Baptist
MF Guy Esquivel [R.L. Turner tx-m] (Texas) Sr. Incarnate Word
MF Jacob Miller [Frisco Wakeland tx-m] (Texas) Sr.  
MF  Wyatt Priest Coppell (Texas) Sr. SMU
Haris Gusic Plano East (Texas) Sr. Texas-Dallas
D Matt Mazur [Frisco Wakeland tx-m] (Texas) Sr. Kentucky
D Jack Monte McKinney Boyd (Texas) Sr. Northeastern
GK Chase Coy McKinney Boyd (Texas) Sr. Rogers State
Coach Bryan Thompson Frisco Centennial    

TEXAS-SOUTH 
[South Texas, including Austin, Houston, San Antonio and areas south of I-20]

F Bayne Bentley Lake Travis (Texas) Sr. Navy
F Mario De Los Santos Valley View (Texas) Jr.  
F Layee Kromah Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. Illinois Central(m)
F Gerardo Reyes [La Joya Lincoln-Juarez tx-m] (Texas) Sr.  
MF  Manuel Castrejon [La Joya Lincoln-Juarez tx-m] (Texas) Sr.  
MF  Jose Echeverria [Brownsville Lopez  tx-m] (Texas) Sr.  
Daniel Duran Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. Western Texas(m)
Jacob Galan  San Antonio Reagan  Sr. Trinity(m)
D Tom Haney Strake Jesuit Sr. SMU
D Jose Umana Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. Western Texas(m)
GK Charles Beck Seven Lakes (Texas) Sr. Incarnate Word
Coach Vincenzo Cox Alief Elsik (Texas)    

CALIFORNIA-NORTH 
[Includes the Central Coast, North Coast, Sac-Joaquin and Northern sections]

F Angel Amezcua Alisal (Calif.) Jr.  
Arath Chavez  Galt (Calif.) Sr. Sacramento State
F Kevin Grewal Folsom (Calif.) Jr.  
F Jordan Vice Jesuit (Calif.) Sr. UC Davis
MF Stefan Jung Marin Academy (Calif.) Sr. California
MF Jack Sauls  Jesuit (Calif.) Sr. Loyola-Marymount
MF Jack Singer Branson School (Calif.) Sr. California
MF  Carson Wyatt  Montgomery (Calif.) Sr.  
MF Jota Yamaguchi Archbishop Mitty (Calif.) Sr. UC San Diego
D Cole Hackett [Bellarmine ca-m] (Calif.) Sr.  
GK Ryan Allen Bishop O'Dowd (Calif.) Sr.  
Coach Alan Downey St. Ignatius (Calif.)    

CALIFORNIA-SOUTH 
[Includes the Central, Los Angeles, San Diego and Southern sections]
 
Nick Cirrito Mater Dei (Calif.) Sr. San Diego
F Branden Dolezal San Luis Obispo (Calif.) Jr. UC Santa Barbara
Sebastian Hertel University (Calif.) Jr.  
F Pedro Mercado San Marcos (Calif.) Sr.  
MF  Jaden Slusiewicz Aliso Niguel (Calif.) Sr. Air Force
MF  Henry Smith-Hastie Loyola (Calif.) Jr. SMU
MF Tristan Weber San Clemente (Calif.) Sr. Portland
Diego Caballero  Hueneme (Calif.) Sr. Cal State Chico
Corbin Mercado Servite (Calif.) Sr. Loyola-Marymount
D Edward Salazar Cathedral (Calif.) Sr. Cal State Fullerton
GK Ben Roach Santa Barbara (Calif.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
Coach Todd Heil Santa Barbara (Calif.)    

WEST 
[Arizona and Hawaii]
 
Carter Clemmensen Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
F Jake Schneider Hawaii Prep (Hawaii) Jr.  
MF  Angelo Deloso-Flocco Baldwin (Hawaii) Sr.  
MF Samuel Fletcher Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
MF Brendan Hicks Desert Vista (Ariz.) Sr. Butler
MF  Alexander Liu Iolani (Hawaii) Sr. Loyola Marymount
MF Connor McCabe Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. Northwestern
MF Tobin Shanks Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. SMU
D Ty Iannone Desert Vista (Ariz.) Sr.  
D Sihkea Jim Hawaii Prep (Hawaii) Jr.  
GK Ricardo Arteaga [North Phoenix az-m] (Ariz.) Sr.  
Coach Richard Braithwaite Hawaii Prep (Hawaii)    
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2019 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.