HS Boys: TDS Winter All-Region

by Sheldon Shealer
July 21, 2020
HS Boys: TDS Winter All-Region

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE 2019-2020 TDS ALL-AMERICA, ALL-REGION, STATE STARS

The Winter High School All-Region teams are compiled by TopDrawerSoccer with consultation with coaches and media members from around the country. The 88 players who make the all-region list are eligible for the 24-player All-America list.

FLORIDA-NORTH
[Basically the I-4 region and north]
 
Carson Bien Tampa Jesuit (Fla.) Sr.  
F Liam Etan Niceville (Fla.) Sr.  
F John Atem Kato Montverde Academy (Fla.) Jr.  
M Santa Ihara Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Duke
M Malcolm Lewis Wiregrass Ranch (Fla.) Sr. North Florida
Juan-Alonso Munoz Bolles School (Fla.) Sr. Northeastern
M Maxim Pencak Bishop Moore (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
M Brian Schaefer Fletcher (Fla.) Sr. South Florida
D Jack Dearie Nease (Fla.) Sr. Virginia Tech
D Edward Mensah Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Penn State
GK Andrew Zalewa Stanton (Fla.) Sr.  
Coach Wes Nelson Niceville (Fla.)    

FLORIDA-SOUTH 
[Basically everything below I-4]
 
F Nathan Ashley St. Andrew's (Fla.) Sr. SMU
F David Gomez Lely (Fla.) Sr.  
F Sebastian Paz Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Sr. Bucknell
F Leonardo Perez Mariner (Fla.) Sr. Navy
M Rafael Camargo Boca Raton (Fla.) Sr.  
M Spencer Mallion St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.) Sr. South Carolina
M Joao Negrao Boca Raton (Fla.) Sr.  
M Sebastian Smith University School (Fla.) Sr. North Florida
D Maximilian Clivio Gulliver Prep (Fla.) Sr. Tufts
D Sebastian Soriano Cypress Bay (Fla.) Sr. Northeastern
GK Delwin Flores American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Sr.  
Coach Macelo Castillo Boca Raton (Fla.)    

SOUTHEAST 
[Louisiana and Mississippi]
 
F Tyler Bridgewater St. Amant (La.) Jr.  
F Michael Dufour St. Paul's (La.) Sr.  
F Zayne Zezulka Dutchtown (La.) Sr. Furman
M Luke Bryant Clinton (Miss.) Sr. Davidson
M Andrew Craig Northwest Rankin (Miss.) Sr. Jones County
Santiago Diosa Northwest Rankin (Miss.) Sr. Mississippi College
M Heath Flathau Sacred Heart (Miss.) Sr. UAB
M Ben Schwing St. Paul's (La.) Sr. Christian Brothers
D K.J. Mack Ocean Springs (Miss.) Sr. Jones County
D Stanley Trzaska Long Beach (Miss.) Sr. Mississippi Gulf Coast
GK Garrett Wise Madison Central (Miss.) Sr. Jones County
Coach Sean Moser St. Paul's (La.)    
 
TEXAS-NORTH 
[North Texas — Dallas/Fort Worth and areas on or north of I-20]


TEXAS-SOUTH 
[South Texas, including Austin, Houston, San Antonio and areas south of I-20]

F Danny Espinoza Tompkins (Texas) Sr. Memphis
F Mayno Linares Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. UAB
M Miguel Chavarria Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. Richland College
M Jose Gallegos  Central Catholic (Texas) Sr. USL-San Antonio FC
M Caleb Iverson China Spring (Texas) Sr. Saint Louis
M Edgar Renteria Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr. Richland College
M Edgar Soto Belton (Texas) Sr. Grand Canyon
M/D Andrew Erickson San Antonio LEE (Texas) Sr. Kentucky
D Andrei Aguirre Alief Elsik (Texas) Sr.  
D Jalen Chavez Dripping Springs (Texas) Sr. Mary Hardin-Baylor
GK Joseph Batrouni San Antonio LEE (Texas) Jr.  
Coach David Rogers San Antonio LEE (Texas)    

CALIFORNIA-NORTH 
[Includes the Central Coast, North Coast, Sac-Joaquin and Northern sections]

F Zack Batchelder Montgomery (Calif.) Sr. UC Davis
F Liam Johnson Sacred Heart Prep (Calif.) Sr. Santa Clara
F Wyatt Meyer St. Mary's (Calif.) Sr. California
M Julian Churchill Jesuit (Calif.) Sr. Washington
M Kalani Kossa-Rienzi Berkeley (Calif.) Sr. Washington
M Chris Meyers Jesuit (Calif.) Sr. Washington
M Miguel Tostado Menlo-Atherton (Calif.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
Kevin Welch Montgomery (Calif.) Sr. UC Davis
D Tate Hackett Bellarmine Prep (Calif.) Jr.  
D Diego Ramos Ygnacio Valley (Calif.) Jr.  
GK Fernando Escobedo Clayton Valley Charter Sr.  
Coach Jon Schwan Montgomery (Calif.)    

CALIFORNIA-SOUTH 
[Includes the Central, Los Angeles, San Diego and Southern sections]
 

WEST 
[Arizona and Hawaii]
 
F Dominic Gusman Punahou (Hawaii) Sr. Whitworth
F Michael Huss Northwest Christian (Ariz.) Sr. Liberty
F Thomas Mascaro-Keahi Kapolei (Hawaii) Sr. CSUN
F Edwin Yepiz Carl Hayden (Ariz.) Jr.  
M Francesco Montanile Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. UC Irvine
Eduardo Serrano Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. Cornell
D Andrew Bebbington Chaparral (Ariz.) Sr. Grand Canyon
D Anthony Hidalgo Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr.  
D Conner Leber Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Sr. Cal Poly
D Austin Yowell Notre Dame Prep (Ariz.) Sr. Belmont
GK Tyler Kirberg Sandra Day O'Connor (Ariz.) Sr. UCLA
Coach David Trifonovitch Punahou (Hawaii)    
 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines