Text size

HS Boys: TeamSnap Winter All-Region

Article Written by Sheldon Shealer
Published: July 18, 2017

CLICK HERE FOR THE COMPLETE 2016-17 TEAMSNAP ALL-AMERICA, ALL-REGION, STATE STARS

The Winter High School State and Region teams are compiled by TopDrawerSoccer with consultation with coaches and media members from around the country. Players who make the state all-star list are eligible for the region all-stars. The All-America list is selected from the eight regional all-star teams.

FLORIDA-NORTH
[Basically the I-4 region and north]
 
F Reed Davis Fleming Island (Fla.) Sr. Jacksonville
Kizza Edward Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Pittsburgh
F Joe Estes Tate (Cantonment) (Fla.) Sr.  North Florida
F Ashton Neff [Seminole (Sanford) fl-m] (Fla.) Jr.  
MF  Rodrigo Almeida  Montverde Academy (Fla.) Jr.   
MF Joshua Jackson  Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr.  Ohio State
MF Franco Perez Daytona Seabreeze (Fla.) Jr.  
MF  Joao Souza Montverde Academy Sr.  College of Charleston
Nick Burgess  [West Shore (Melbourne) fl-m] (Fla.) Sr.  North Florida
GK Connor Jones Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr. Virginia
GK  Chase Vosvick  Montverde Academy (Fla.) Sr.  Loyola (MD)
Coach Frank Pontore Fleming Island (Fla.)    

FLORIDA-SOUTH 
[Basically everything below I-4]
 
F Trevor Gawlikowski Forest Hill (Fla.) Sr. Detroit(m)
Stefan Kneffel  Boca Raton Christian (Fla.) So.   
Douglas Phillips American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Jr.   
F Mateo Pieschacon Cypress Bay (Fla.) Jr.  
F Alex Turner Cardinal Mooney (Fla.) Sr. Mercer
MF Owen Green Doral Academy (Fla.) Sr. Florida International
MF  Nick Lodovico  American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Jr.   
MF Daniel Mayorga Christopher Columbus (Fla.) Sr. Wofford
MF  Patrick Sastre Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (Fla.) Sr. Gardner-Webb
Felipe Fonseca  Boca Raton Christian (Fla.) Sr.  Florida Atlantic
GK Jonathan Gomez American Heritage-Delray (Fla.) Sr. UNC Wilmington
Coach Colin Ilgner Cypress Bay (Fla.)    

SOUTHEAST 
[Louisiana and Mississippi]
 
F Joshua Hughes Westminster Christian (La.) Sr. Campbell
F Devin Pathoumthong Mandeville (La.) Sr.  
F Robert Wahl Haynes Academy (La.) Sr. Delta State
MF Brent Hall Jackson Prep (Miss.) Sr.  
MF Austin Ramey Jackson Academy (Miss.) Sr. Dallas Baptist
MF Adam Schellang St. Paul's (La.) Sr. Christian Brothers
MF Chandler Shirley Northwest Rankin (Miss.) Sr. UAB
D Michael Longo St. Paul's (La.) Sr. Christian Brothers
Nate Bond Ocean Springs (Miss.) Sr.  
D Sumner Richardson Northwest Rankin (Miss.) Sr. William Carey
GK Zak Elagamy Acadiana (La.) Sr. Marshall
Coach Chris Gardner Northwest Rankin (Miss.)    
 
TEXAS-NORTH 
[North Texas — Dallas/Fort Worth and areas on or north of I-20]

F Calvin Herd Southlake Carroll (Texas) Sr.  
F Christian Lerma [Jesuit College Prep tx-m] (Texas) Jr.  
F Jose Ortiz Sam Houston (Texas) Fr.  
Nicholas Taylor Coppell (Texas) Sr. New Mexico
MF Carlos Flores Lamar (Texas) Sr. Midwestern State
MF Hunter Hasler Hebron (Texas) Sr. Tulsa
MF  Matt Ribble Wakeland (Texas) Sr.  UT-Tyler
MF  Wyatt Priest Coppell (Texas) Jr. SMU
D Alexander Garcia  [Jesuit College Prep tx-m] (Texas) Sr.   
D Trey Marchino McKinney Boyd (Texas) Sr. Dayton
GK  Luke Ostrander [Jesuit College Prep tx-m] (Texas) Sr.  
Coach Charlie DeLong [Jesuit College Prep tx-m] (Texas)    

TEXAS-SOUTH 
[South Texas, including Austin, Houston, San Antonio and areas south of I-20]

Bryce Box  Pflugerville (Texas) Sr.  University of Texas Rio Grande Valley(m)
Sabino Lozano  Pasadena (Texas) Sr.   
Abdullah Mirza  Foster (Texas) Sr.  Houston Baptist
MF  Manuel Castrejon La Joya (Texas) Jr.  
MF  Jose Echeverria Lopez (Texas) Jr.   
MF  Jacob Hallenberger  San Antonio Johnson (Texas) Sr.  Trinity (Texas)
MF  Payne McKiver  Stony Point (Texas) Sr.  UNC Greensboro
MF  Wesley Mitchell  The Woodlands (Texas) Sr.  Trinity (Texas)
MF  Justin Sukow  Reagan (Texas) Sr.  South Carolina
Anthony Cuellar Brownsville Porter (Texas) Sr.  Our Lady of the Lake
GK Edwin Berumen C.E. King (Texas) Sr.   
Coach Edward Cartee Central Catholic (Texas)    

CALIFORNIA-NORTH 
[Includes the Central Coast, North Coast, Sac-Joaquin and Northern sections]

F Dominic Galletti St. Ignatius (Calif.) Sr. Northeastern
Mario Gomez  Rancho Cotate  Sr.  Cal State Fullerton
F R.J. Moorhouse Cosumnes Oaks (Calif.) Sr. Sacramento State
Dylan Penn  St. Ignatius (Calif.) Sr.  California
MF Ian Buehler Marin Academy (Calif.) Sr.  Boston College
MF Stefan Jung Marin Academy (Calif.) Jr. California
MF Max Peterson Berkeley (Calif.) Sr.  
MF  Daniel Rodriguez Chico (Calif.) Sr.  
D Tyler Moss Jesuit (Calif.) Sr.  Sacramento State
D Jacob Wright San Ramon Valley (Calif.) Sr. Holy Cross
GK J.T. Carlson San Ramon Valley (Calif.) Sr.  
Coach Mike Vought Chico (Calif.)    

CALIFORNIA-SOUTH 
[Includes the Central, Los Angeles, San Diego and Southern sections]
 
Bryan Ibarra Godinez (Calif.) Sr.  
F Rodney Michael [Dunn ca-m] (Calif.) Sr. UC Santa Barbara
F Christian Perez Paramount (Calif.) Sr. Cerritos College
F Christian Pinzon Bellflower (Calif.) Sr. Cal State Fullerton
MF Ryan Bishop Laguna Hills (Calif.) Sr. Loyola-Marymount
MF Manuel Garcia Cathedral (Calif.) Sr. Cal State Los Angeles
MF Will Hayward South Torrance (Calif.) Sr.  Brown
Diego Caballero  Hueneme (Calif.) Jr.  
D Jake Haupt St. Augustine (Calif.) Sr. UC Davis
Corbin Mercado Servite (Calif.) Jr. Loyola-Marymount
GK Mac Hutchins El Toro (Calif.) Sr.  
Coach Rafa Villasenor Paramount (Calif.)    

WEST 
[Arizona and Hawaii]
 
F Danny Baca Gilbert (Ariz.) Sr. Fort Lewis
Carter Clemmensen Brophy Prep (Ariz.) Jr. UC Santa Barbara
F Duncan McKenna Punahou (Hawaii) Sr.  
F Armando Valdez Tolleson Union (Ariz.) Sr.  
MF  Angelo Deloso-Flocco Baldwin (Hawaii) Jr.  
MF  Joshua Drack Hamilton (Ariz.) Sr. Grand Canyon
MF/F Ryan Flood Corona del Sol (Ariz.) Sr.  
MF Laukoa Santos Kealakehe (Hawaii) Sr. San Diego State
D Peyton Sommer Punahou (Hawaii) Sr.  
D Deric Hall Brophy Prep (Ariz.) So.  
GK  Alan Cazares Tolleson Union (Ariz.) Sr.  
Coach Richard Braithwaite [Hawaii Preparatory Academy hi-m] (Hawaii)    
 
High School Rankings HQ
Advanced Soccer Media
    1. About Us
    2. Terms and Conditions
    3. Privacy Policy
    4. Advertise with Us
    5. Jobs
    6. Contact Us
    7. NCAA Compliance
    1. TopDrawerSoccer.com, 5855 Green Valley Circle, Ste. 303, Culver City, CA 90230
      © 2018 Advanced Sports Media, LLC. TeamRank™, Players to Watch™, and TopDrawerSoccer.com are trademarks Advanced Sports Media, LLC. All rights reserved.