Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 29-Feb. 4

by Sheldon Shealer
January 29, 2018
Recruiting Roundup: Jan. 29-Feb. 4

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to [email protected] as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

D Grace Haggerty (Florida Kraze/Krush) committed to Rhode Island.

F Elle Lindenlaub (Real So Cal) committed to California.

Madison Garza (Dallas Texans/Birdville) committed to ULM(w).

D Olivia Brown (Iowa Rush/Ankeny Centennial) committed to Nebraska.

D Victoria Ubben (Sporting Iowa/Ankeny Centennial) committed to Drake.

F Talia Tyler (Alliance Academy/Muskegon Catholic Central) committed to Columbia.

D Kiersten Hening (Richmond United/James River) committed to Virginia Tech.

D Stevie Maddox (West Coast FC/Chino Hills) committed to Grambling State.

D Jaycee Helmer (Three Lions FC/Munster) committed to Butler

GK Emily Graham (Lyons Township SC) committed to Purdue

F Kelsey Murphy (Quickstrike FC/Putnam Valley committed to Albany

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

D Lauren Milner (Team Challenger/North Ridgeville) committed to Bowling Green.

D Caroline Manley (Lobos Rush) committed to Middle Tennessee.

M Jacqueline Koerwitz (San Juan SC) committed to Miami (FL).

F Haley Sorrell (FC Dallas DA) committed to Georgia.

M Alexa Correa (New Jersey Stallions/Ramsey) committed to Monmouth.

M Dori Rizzo (Match Fit Academy) committed to American.

F Mareonna Henderson (ISC Gunners) committed to Eastern Washington.

D/M Ashley Molz (SAC Premier) committed to American.

M Cailin Panacek (Continental FC ECNL) committed to American.

M Grace Bodker (Classic Eagles FC/Big Walnut) committed to Murray State.

GK Angeline Friel (Tampa Bay United/St. Petersburg) committed to Northeastern.

F Chloee Kooker (Iowa Rush/Ankeny) committed to Indiana State.

M Rielyn Hamilton (Cincinnati Development Academy) committed to Akron.

M Becky Dean (Cincinnati Development Academy/Mount Notre Dame) committed to Butler.

M Hannah Hagen (Colorado Storm/Cherry Creek) committed to Wyoming.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

D Olivia Redden (World Class FC) committed to Fordham.

D Victoria Haugen (FC Virginia) committed to Virginia Tech.

D Chloe Landers (Connecticut FC/Glastonbury) committed to Connecticut.

D Lilliana Graves (Weston FC/American Heritage-Plantation) committed to UCF.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

M Ella Hauser (Charlotte Soccer Academy/Hough) committed to Clemson.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

M Grace Howell (Orlando City/Timber Creek) committed to Saint Leo.

Emma Lyon (Beach FC (CA)) committed to Notre Dame de Namur

GK Nahomi Lopez (Iowa Rush/Ankeny Centennial) committed to Tiffin.

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F Thalia Georgiou (West Coast FC) committed to Carnegie Mellon.

M Natalie Herring (So Cal Blues) committed to Transylvania.

GK Kelsey Bland (So Cal Blues) committed to Chapman.

F Jenna Hansen (Spanish Fort) committed to Birmingham-Southern.

M Ashley Yurich (FC Frederick/Linganore) committed to St. Mary's College (Md.).

GK Madelyn Cunningham (FC Frederick/Linganore) committed to Gettysburg.

NAIA

Class of 2018

M Chailey Bollens (So Cal Blues) committed to York College.

D Stephanie Dye (So Cal Blues) committed to York College

Jazmin Rebollo (Arsenal FC (CA)/Alverno) committed to Jamestown.

M Isabella Glavin (Ahwatukee Foothills SC/Desert Vista) committed to Benedictine University at Mesa.

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2018

M Lane Carroll (FC Dallas TRI/Virginia) committed to UNC Asheville.

M Ryan Dougherty (Internationals SC (OH)) committed to Lipscomb.

M Todd Smith (Empire United) committed to Vermont.

D Chun Yin Cheng (Black Rock FC/Hotchkiss School) committed to Michigan.

GK Kent Dickey (Richmond United) committed to Villanova.

GK Gabriel Gjergji (SIMA/Montverde Academy) committed to Butler.

M Ben Shepherd (Real Colorado/Mountain Vista) committed to New Mexico.

F Yassine Elkahloun (Baltimore Armour) committed to UMBC.

M Andrew Minnis (John Hardin) committed to IUPUI.

M James Huff (Team Challenger FC) committed to Dayton.

M Ethan Stoneman (Sockers FC Chicago) committed to Loyola-Chicago.

Hilli Goldhar (Sigma FC) committed to Syracuse.

D Morgan Hebard (Strikers FC/JSerra) committed to Army.

Blake Rutenberg (Farmington) committed to Bryant

F Alistair Johnston (St. John's) transferred to Wake Forest.

M Marvin Arias (Real So Cal) committed to CSUN

D Braden Teller (North Carolina FC Youth) committed to Campbell.

M Jalen Duran (North Carolina FC Youth/[Wake Forest-Rolesville nc-m]) committed to UNC Asheville.

M Ivan Nikolic (Sigma FC) committed to Akron.

M Nick McCausland (Internationals CS (OH)) committed to Akron.

D Alexander Payne (North Carolina FC Youth/Fuquay-Varina) committed to UNC Asheville

F Lefteri Fegaras (Three Lions FC/LaPorte) committed to IPFW(m). 

D Jaxson Barnwell (United Soccer Academy Mount Pleasant/Hanahan) committed to VMI

GK Tyler McElhinney (Dix Hills SC/Jericho) committed to Loyola (MD)

D Aboubacar Keita (Cres CS Academy) committed to Virginia

M Jose Sosa (Strikers FC/Servite) committed to Pacific

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2018 LIST

NCAA DIVISION I TRANSFER TRACKER

Class of 2019

D Herbie Steigelman (Armada FC Pro Academy) committed to North Florida.

M Will Jackson (Internationals SC (OH)/Hudson) committed to Akron

M Jose Perez (Yavapai College) commited to transfer to Portland.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST

Class of 2020

None reported this week.

DIVISION II

Class of 2018

F Luis Flores Hernandez (Santa Clara Sporting/Halstrom) committed to Notre Dame de Namur

D Chance Mullen (FC Frederick/Frederick) committed to Millersville.

D Alex Petty (FC Frederick/Boonsboro) committed to Shippensburg.

D Diego Caballero (Hueneme) committed to Cal State Chico.

F Bill Hadam (Knoxville FC) committed to Carson-Newman.

M Wayne Mabya Abeid (Pipeline CS/Calvert Hall) committed to Shepherd

D Felipe Latorre (Seven Lakes) committed to St. Edward's

DIVISION III

Class of 2018

F William Flannery (SAC Premier) committed to Dickinson.

D Nico Lindsay (FC Frederick/South Carroll) committed to Rhodes.

GK Brice Gambill (FC Frederick/[Thomas Johnson md-m]) committed to Franklin and Marshall.

GK Brayden Fugini (FC Frederick/South Carroll) committed Lebanon Valley.

M Joseph Daly (North Carolina FC) committed to Lynchburg.

M Daniel Tittelmayer (Delran SC/Delran) committed to Arcadia.

F Matthew Lynch (PA Classics/Lancaster Mennonite) committed to Eastern.

M Matthew Mitchell (Kirkwood SC/St. Georges Technical) committed to Eastern.

F David Pagella (Cedar Stars Academy/West Milford Township) committed to Eastern.

D Alex McGlynn (SAC/Archbishop Spalding) committed to Eastern.

GK Arath Viesca (Texans SC Houston/Cypress Woods) committed to Eastern.

M Alessandro Truppi (STA Soccer/Hunterdon Central) committed to Eastern.

F Pascal Verna (HMMS/West Shore Christian Academy) committed to Eastern.

D Travis Barclay (Michigan Wolves-Hawks/Jackson) committed to Eastern.

D Levi Williams (FC Frederick/Francis Scott Key) committed to Eastern.

GK Treyton Nickel (Elite FC/Seven Lakes) committed to Texas-Dallas.

Connor Marohn (Mustang FC/Monta Vista) committed to California Lutheran.

F Oliver Hamby (Liverpool FC (TX)/Frisco Centennial) committed to Texas-Dallas

GK Michael Nyc (FC United (IL)/Stevenson) committed to Washington and Lee

NAIA

None reported this week. 

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines