Recruiting Roundup: January 21-27

by Sheldon Shealer
January 21, 2019
Recruiting Roundup: January 21-27

The following players recently have been added to the TopDrawersoccer.com verbal commitment list during the past week.

Please send commitment updates to [email protected] as this list will be updated daily.

GIRLS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2019

D Macy Horn (Houston Dash DA) committed to San Diego State.

GK Isabella Henderson (Akron) transffered to SIUE.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST (1,700+)

Class of 2020

D Megan Prazich (Minnesota Thunder Academy/Wayzata) committed to Denver.

D Grace Murphy (WNY Flash) committed to Providence.

GK Bailey Wood (Richmond United ECNL/Western Albemarle) committed to College of Charleston.

F/M Emily Yaple (Beadling SC/Villa Maria Academy) committed to Pittsburgh.

F Raina Kuzemka (1776 FC/Episcopal Academy) committed to William & Mary.

M Sydney Baldwin (Scorpions ECNL) committed to Holy Cross

F Cynthia Sheehy (1776 FC/North Penn) committed to Wagner

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST (645+)

Class of 2021

M Joyce Ryder (Sky Blue NYSC) committed to Connecticut.

F Arianna Zumpano (WNY Flash) committed to Buffalo.

D Ashley Moon (Sky Blue-NYSC) committed to Pittsburgh

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2021 LIST (180+)

Class of 2022

F Addison Chester (FC Pride) committed to Penn State.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2022 LIST

DIVISION II

Class of 2019

D Rachel Reed (PDA) committed to Auburn Montgomery.

DIVISION III

Class of 2019

F/M Bella Tablante (Houston Dash DA) committed to Trinity (Texas).

M Madison Smith (Connecticut FC) committed to Texas-Dallas.

M Olivia Bryant (World Class FC) committed to Virginia Wesleyan

NAIA

F Alayna Buxton (Fredericktown) committed to Missouri Baptist

NJCAA

Class of 2019

None reported this week. 

BOYS

NCAA DIVISION I

Class of 2019

D Seamus McLaughlin (San Francisco) is transferring to UC Irvine.

GK Andre Wangard (Louisville) is transferring to Drake.

M Guy Beasley (Vardar) committed to Bradley.

D Salvatore Avitabile (NJX/Holmdel) committed to Seton Hall.

M/F Luke Liljegren (Gateway FC Rush) committed to IUPUI.

GK Sam Ilin (LIU Brooklyn) is transferring to Marist.

F Luke Kiley (Georgetown) is transferring to Ohio State.

D Jaden Strumeier (Barca Academy) committed to UNC Wilmington.

M Gray Ricca (PDA) committed to Villanova.

M Athit Berg (St. John's) is transferring to UNC Wilmington.

M Tanner Stevenson (Downtown LVCS) committed to Incarnate Word

GK Mario Perez (Indiana Fire Academy) committed to Purdue Fort Wayne.

F Branden Dolezal (San Luis Obispo) committed to UC Santa Barbara.

M John Casey (Tampa Bay United) committed to Dartmouth.

GK Russel Pienias (Tampa Bay United) committed to Dayton.

D Robert Soronellas (Tampa Bay United) committed to North Florida.

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2019 LIST (600+)

Class of 2020

D Fernando Lara Barrios (Nomads SC) committed to California.

F Ty Konrad (Galaxy SC (IL)/Naperville North) committed to Ohio State

COMPLETE CLASS OF 2020 LIST

Class of 2021

F Charlie Kriel (Baltimore Armour) committed to Navy

DIVISION II

Class of 2019

M Hamze Aden (Minnesota Thunder Academy/Faribault) committed to Upper Iowa University.

F Mitchell Kidd (Gateway FC Rush) committed to Truman State.

M Sebastian Kuhr (FRAM/Loyola) committed to Florida Southern.

D Trevor Stanley (Tampa Bay United) committed to University of Tampa.

DIVISION III

Class of 2019

D Jeremy Barnes Bay (FCUSA NJ/Immaculata nj-w]) committed to Eastern.

F Derek Buhrman (South Central PA SA/Waynesboro) committed to Eastern.

D Jesse Byler (SOCA/Eastern Mennonite) committed to Eastern.

M Emmanuel Hewitt (South Central PA SA/Chambersburg) committed to Eastern.

M Nik Kokolios (St. Mary's Youth Soccer/Leonardtown) committed to Eastern.

M Aidan Link (Lehigh Valley United/Pennridge) committed to Eastern.

D Luke McCabe (River SC/Indian River) committed to Eastern.

GK Mitchell Race (Ukranian Nationals/Souderton) committed to Eastern.

F Jared Whitehorn (Lehigh Valley United/Freedom) committed to Eastern.

M Jack McCarthy (Baltimore Celtic/Severn School) committed to Ithaca.

M Carl Carrano (Barca Academy NY/Smithtown West) committed to SUNY Cortland.

F Michael Hunsucker (Barca Academy NY/Smithtown West) committed to SUNY Cortland.

D Gabriel Lizana (Barca Academy NY/Massapequa) committed to Misericordia.

Andrew Spagnuolo (Barca Academy NY/[Massapequa ny-m]) committed to SUNY Potsdam.

D Tyler Smith (McLean Youth Soccer) committed to Washington and Lee

NAIA

D Nathan Petry (Gateway FC Rush) committed to Saint Louis College of Pharmacy.

NJCAA

None reported this week. 

 
IMG Top 150 Rankings
see full ranking:
Boys Girls

Headlines